IBM PLACEMENT PAPERS
Total time: 40 min
English Comprehension: 5 marks
Aptitude: 20 marks
C language: 15 marks
Aptitude:
1. Out of 30 members, 9 are wearing shoes but not caps and 18 are wearing shoes, how many members are wearing only caps?
Ans: 12
2. Introducing a man a woman said “His wife is only daughter of my father”, how was that man related to that woman.
Ans: Husband
3. ABCD are four corners of square, if BD is diagonal. In how many ways we can travel from A to C.
Ans: 4
4. If a is an integer then the true statement is, a^2+a+1 is?Ans: Odd5. You are in a 400 meter race and you overtake last person, what position you are in?
(a) last but one
(b) first but one
(c) cannot overtake
(d) unpredictable
Ans:
6. Flowers problem ,Key words 4 members, collecting different flowers
Ans: 344,142
C-Language:
1.
int a[3][2][2] = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12};
Printf (“%d”, a [2][1][0]);
Ans:11
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 122.
2D array elements are stored in,
(a) Column major order
(b) Row major order
(c) Both
3. A Graph is called ____________ Graph if each edge is identified by an order pair
(a) directed
(b) undirected
(c) connected
4. Prototype of function consists of _______
Ans: all of the above
5. ____ is not a logical operator
(a) &
(b) &&
(c) !
(d) none
Ans: &
6. Which of the following statement is correct?Ans: strcmp (s1,s2) returns 0 if s1==s27. How many times the program will print “hari”?
main
{
Printf(“hari)
;main();}
(a) Infinite number of times
(b) till the time stack doesn’t overflow
8. A character array, char a []= “ Have a nice day”; p is pointer to that, containing base address the p+=7 points to
(a) a
(b) e
(c) n
Ans: n
9. void main(){Printf”(%d”, main);}This program exists?
(a) yes
(b) no
Ans: yes
Saturday, August 9, 2008
IBM Placement Paper2
IBM Placement Paper 4APTITUDE TEST*****************************************************
Missing letter
1).eefgghii-(Ans j)
2)3)defdefghi- (Ans g)
4)cdexyzfghxyz-(Ans i)
5)defdegde- (h)
6)abczabcyabc- (x)
7)fgbhibjkb- (l)8)- - - - -(Ans is r)
9)aarbsctarb- (s)
10)bccdeefg- (g)
11)efhikl- (n)
12)abccdeffg- (h)
13amnbopc- (q)
14)tttssrqqqp- (p)15)ddffhhjj- (l)
16)mnmnklopopkl- (q)
17)cddeeefff- (f)
18)gfed- (c)
19)dfhjl- (n)
20)abcijdefij (g)
21)efgefghefghi- (e)
22)bcbdedfgfhi- (h)2
3)aababccdc- (d)
24)aibcidef- (i)
25)cehl- (q)
26)abdehimn- (s) check again
27)becfdge- (h)
28)agbhc- (i)
29)adhko- (r)
30)efghjklno- (q)
31)aedhg- (k)
32aeibf- (j)
33)zdwgt- (J
)34)zeyijxg- ()find3
5)cqreuvg- (y)
36)ksjtiuh- (v)
37)rsjtuhvw- (f)
38)ieajfbk- (g)
39)hebifej- (g
)40)hjlmiel- (h)
--------------------------------
TOTAL 60 QUE'S 25-PROBLEMS & 35 FIGURES(figure series,wehave to find next coming figure)
HERE 13 PROB'S ARE THERS.REMAINING ALSO ALMOST LIKE THIS .
1) A boy multiplied a number with 10 and got 100,insted ofdividing it . If he devided it what would be the answer?(
Ans is 1)
2)If 12 shell cup board requires 18ft of wall space then30 " " " " how much wall space
?(Ans is 45)
3)The average salary of three employee is 95Rs.per week.If one employee earns 115 and other earns 65 rupees.how much will third be earn?
(Ans is 105Rs)
4)A company instaled 36 punching machines at the begining ofthe year.In the spring they instaled 9 additional m/c'sand then discontinued 18 in the fall.How many were stillinstalled at the end of the year?
(Ans is 9)check
5)During a given week a programmer spend 1/4 of his timepreparing charts,3/8 of his time for coding,rest of his timefor debugging the programs.If he had 48 hrs during the weekhow many hours did he spend debugging the program.
(Ans is 18hrs)
6)A 16 story building has 12000ft on each floor. Company Arents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is thenumber of square feet of unrented floor space?
(Ans is 60000 sqft)
7)A man owns 2/3 of a computer service buroue business andsells 3/4 of his share for $75000.What is the value of thebusiness.
(Ans is 150,000)
8)A computer printer produces 176400 lines in a given day.If the printer was in operation for 7hrs during the dayhow many lines did it print per minute?
(Ans is 420)
9)From its total income a company spent $20000 for advertisinghalf of the remainder on salaries and had $6000 left.Whatwas the total income?
(Ans is $32000
)10)In a certain company 20% of the men and 40% of the womenattended the annual company picnic.If 35% of all the emplo-yees are men .What % of all the employee went to the picnic?
(Ans is 33%)
11)The dimensions of certain IBM m/c are 48"*30". If thesize of the m/c is increased proportionally until thesum of its dimensions equals to 156".What will be theincrease in the shortest side?
(Ans is 30)
12)If a card punch operator can process 80 cards in half an hourHow many cards can this process in 7hr30min
?(Ans is 1200)
13)In a computer tape library there are two racks with 40 tapesper rack.In a given day 30 tapes are in use . What fraction remains in the rack?
(Ans is 5/8)
Missing letter
1).eefgghii-(Ans j)
2)3)defdefghi- (Ans g)
4)cdexyzfghxyz-(Ans i)
5)defdegde- (h)
6)abczabcyabc- (x)
7)fgbhibjkb- (l)8)- - - - -(Ans is r)
9)aarbsctarb- (s)
10)bccdeefg- (g)
11)efhikl- (n)
12)abccdeffg- (h)
13amnbopc- (q)
14)tttssrqqqp- (p)15)ddffhhjj- (l)
16)mnmnklopopkl- (q)
17)cddeeefff- (f)
18)gfed- (c)
19)dfhjl- (n)
20)abcijdefij (g)
21)efgefghefghi- (e)
22)bcbdedfgfhi- (h)2
3)aababccdc- (d)
24)aibcidef- (i)
25)cehl- (q)
26)abdehimn- (s) check again
27)becfdge- (h)
28)agbhc- (i)
29)adhko- (r)
30)efghjklno- (q)
31)aedhg- (k)
32aeibf- (j)
33)zdwgt- (J
)34)zeyijxg- ()find3
5)cqreuvg- (y)
36)ksjtiuh- (v)
37)rsjtuhvw- (f)
38)ieajfbk- (g)
39)hebifej- (g
)40)hjlmiel- (h)
--------------------------------
TOTAL 60 QUE'S 25-PROBLEMS & 35 FIGURES(figure series,wehave to find next coming figure)
HERE 13 PROB'S ARE THERS.REMAINING ALSO ALMOST LIKE THIS .
1) A boy multiplied a number with 10 and got 100,insted ofdividing it . If he devided it what would be the answer?(
Ans is 1)
2)If 12 shell cup board requires 18ft of wall space then30 " " " " how much wall space
?(Ans is 45)
3)The average salary of three employee is 95Rs.per week.If one employee earns 115 and other earns 65 rupees.how much will third be earn?
(Ans is 105Rs)
4)A company instaled 36 punching machines at the begining ofthe year.In the spring they instaled 9 additional m/c'sand then discontinued 18 in the fall.How many were stillinstalled at the end of the year?
(Ans is 9)check
5)During a given week a programmer spend 1/4 of his timepreparing charts,3/8 of his time for coding,rest of his timefor debugging the programs.If he had 48 hrs during the weekhow many hours did he spend debugging the program.
(Ans is 18hrs)
6)A 16 story building has 12000ft on each floor. Company Arents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is thenumber of square feet of unrented floor space?
(Ans is 60000 sqft)
7)A man owns 2/3 of a computer service buroue business andsells 3/4 of his share for $75000.What is the value of thebusiness.
(Ans is 150,000)
8)A computer printer produces 176400 lines in a given day.If the printer was in operation for 7hrs during the dayhow many lines did it print per minute?
(Ans is 420)
9)From its total income a company spent $20000 for advertisinghalf of the remainder on salaries and had $6000 left.Whatwas the total income?
(Ans is $32000
)10)In a certain company 20% of the men and 40% of the womenattended the annual company picnic.If 35% of all the emplo-yees are men .What % of all the employee went to the picnic?
(Ans is 33%)
11)The dimensions of certain IBM m/c are 48"*30". If thesize of the m/c is increased proportionally until thesum of its dimensions equals to 156".What will be theincrease in the shortest side?
(Ans is 30)
12)If a card punch operator can process 80 cards in half an hourHow many cards can this process in 7hr30min
?(Ans is 1200)
13)In a computer tape library there are two racks with 40 tapesper rack.In a given day 30 tapes are in use . What fraction remains in the rack?
(Ans is 5/8)
IBM Placement Paper1
IBM, Written test, 2000 (Rec Durgapur)
1. There are 12 persons seated in a room. If one half of the people belongto group A, one third belong to group B and one forth belong to both thegroups. How many dont belong to any group. ---5
.2. 1/5 is what part of 2/3
ans 3/10
3. A train passes a point in 20 secs and crosses a bicycle moving inopposite direction with a speed of 8 m/s in 15 secs. What is the length ofthe train?
ans 480m
4. A freight train starts from a station.After two hours a passenger traintravelling with a speed of 60mph.starts from the same station.both thetrains meet after four hours after the departure of the passengertrain.what is the speed of the freight train?
ans 40mph
5. A tank has a capacity of 3750cu.m. there r two taps fixed on it,onefilling the tank at 800cu m/min and second tap emptying at a rate of 300 cum/min.if the two taps r opened sccessively for one minute each,then afterhow much time the tank gets completely filled?
ans 14 5/16
6.The contract for painting three houses is given to three people.a canpaint each house in 6 days,b in 8 days & c in 12 days.a starts the work &continues for 8 days,b continues the work for 6 days then in how many days ccan finish the work?
ans 11
7.One edge of a square is the centre of a circlewith the two sides adjoiningthe edge of the square becoming the radii of the cirle.if the length of thearc described by the two radii(the two sides of the square)is 2 units.whatis the perimeter of the square
.ans 16 /PI OR 56/11
8. AB is perpendicular to BC, bc perpendicular to CD AB=8 cm BC=5 cm CD=4 cmwhat is the shortest distance from A to D?
ans SQRT(41) OR 13
9. If 6 squares of equal size are placed side by side to form a rectangle ofperimeter 294cm, find the perimeter of each square.
ans 84
10.What is the length of a parrallelopiped of sides 3,4,7cms.
ans SQRT(74)
11.Correct definition of pi isa. 3.14b. 3.141257c.22/7d.ratio of circumferance and diametere. none of the above
ans D
.12.A fooball team played 60 matches out of which 30% were won by them. Ifthey start winning all the next matches after how many matches will theaverage winning rate be 50%ans 24 MORE
13. Difference of ages of 2 persons is 9 and difference of squares of theages is 459. What is the age of the older person.
ans 30
14. There is a rectangular field of 110x70 cm size. If it is to be fencedsuch that the fence is placed alternative with a gap of 10cm and the fenceshould be present at the four corners. taking $2 per cm of fence. Find thecost of fencing.ans 72 OR 400(????)
15. the figure having one line of symmetrya. squareb. equilateral triangle.c. isosceles triangled. rectangleans C16. Which is greater?a. 0.3b. (0.3)^.5c. 2/5
ans B
17. If there are persons named 1 to n. If each person handshakes with allother persons whose no. is more than him, then how many handshakes arepossible.
ans N(N-1)/2
18. maximum value of 3x^2-4x+7
ans INFINITY
19. For travelling from A to C there are three choices1. through a bridge from A to C of 20 miles length having a toll of 75centsper person2. through a tunnel from A to C of 10 miles length having a toll of 25 centsper person3. a toll free highway from A to B(eastwards)of 20 miles and then B to C(north west) 10 mileswhich will be most economical?bridgetunnelhighwaynone
ans HIGHWAY
20.if he wanna reach earliest what will he choose?
ans TUNNEL
21. If the employer of a firm going from A to C deducts some % of his basicsalary which he will choose(what factor will influence his preference)bridge with less traffictunnelcost of gasolenecost of toll on three modes
22.What is the shortest mode of travel from B to Cbridgetunnelhighwaynone??
23. What is the number of multiplications u have to undergo to multiply two2x2 matrices
ans 82
4. What is the angle subtended by the hands of a clock when it is quaterpast one
ans52.5
25. If a particle is moving in a circle with const angular velocity thena. radial acc. =0 tangential acc. =0b. <>0 =0c. =0 <>0d. <>0 <>0ans C# what does > and >> signify in UNIX?
# int n;
k=n;
result=1;
while(k>1)
{
result*=k;k--;
}
What does this program do?
a. calculates the factorial for n<0
b. calculates the factorial for n>0
c. b is right if the foll is added
if(n<=1)
result=1;
ans=b#
Which one is not an aspect of relational database
a. tree like structures
b. records
c. fields
d. tables
ans A#
If right to left operation is done instead of left to right then find thevalue of7-(16/(3+1)*2)-4
ans 9#
What is the difference between Dos in windows and DOS in MS-DOS mode?
they occupy diff. memorythey are samewindows can access some special files#char. of RAMfinite,temporary and fast
# main()
{
int num[6]={2,3,4,18,44,17}j=5;
printf("%d%d",
*(num+j),j[num]
}
ans 17 17
# n=5
while(n>1)
{
for(i=1;i < n;i++)
product*=i;
return(product);
}
output=?
ans=junk value
#main advantage of using pointers?
ans=pointers can be used to return more than one value from a function
#what is the main aspect of computers over calculators
a. computers are complex to understand
b. computers are huge and expensive
c. more than one person can work on a compu
d. compu can perform logical calculations as well as arithmaticans
D.
1. There are 12 persons seated in a room. If one half of the people belongto group A, one third belong to group B and one forth belong to both thegroups. How many dont belong to any group. ---5
.2. 1/5 is what part of 2/3
ans 3/10
3. A train passes a point in 20 secs and crosses a bicycle moving inopposite direction with a speed of 8 m/s in 15 secs. What is the length ofthe train?
ans 480m
4. A freight train starts from a station.After two hours a passenger traintravelling with a speed of 60mph.starts from the same station.both thetrains meet after four hours after the departure of the passengertrain.what is the speed of the freight train?
ans 40mph
5. A tank has a capacity of 3750cu.m. there r two taps fixed on it,onefilling the tank at 800cu m/min and second tap emptying at a rate of 300 cum/min.if the two taps r opened sccessively for one minute each,then afterhow much time the tank gets completely filled?
ans 14 5/16
6.The contract for painting three houses is given to three people.a canpaint each house in 6 days,b in 8 days & c in 12 days.a starts the work &continues for 8 days,b continues the work for 6 days then in how many days ccan finish the work?
ans 11
7.One edge of a square is the centre of a circlewith the two sides adjoiningthe edge of the square becoming the radii of the cirle.if the length of thearc described by the two radii(the two sides of the square)is 2 units.whatis the perimeter of the square
.ans 16 /PI OR 56/11
8. AB is perpendicular to BC, bc perpendicular to CD AB=8 cm BC=5 cm CD=4 cmwhat is the shortest distance from A to D?
ans SQRT(41) OR 13
9. If 6 squares of equal size are placed side by side to form a rectangle ofperimeter 294cm, find the perimeter of each square.
ans 84
10.What is the length of a parrallelopiped of sides 3,4,7cms.
ans SQRT(74)
11.Correct definition of pi isa. 3.14b. 3.141257c.22/7d.ratio of circumferance and diametere. none of the above
ans D
.12.A fooball team played 60 matches out of which 30% were won by them. Ifthey start winning all the next matches after how many matches will theaverage winning rate be 50%ans 24 MORE
13. Difference of ages of 2 persons is 9 and difference of squares of theages is 459. What is the age of the older person.
ans 30
14. There is a rectangular field of 110x70 cm size. If it is to be fencedsuch that the fence is placed alternative with a gap of 10cm and the fenceshould be present at the four corners. taking $2 per cm of fence. Find thecost of fencing.ans 72 OR 400(????)
15. the figure having one line of symmetrya. squareb. equilateral triangle.c. isosceles triangled. rectangleans C16. Which is greater?a. 0.3b. (0.3)^.5c. 2/5
ans B
17. If there are persons named 1 to n. If each person handshakes with allother persons whose no. is more than him, then how many handshakes arepossible.
ans N(N-1)/2
18. maximum value of 3x^2-4x+7
ans INFINITY
19. For travelling from A to C there are three choices1. through a bridge from A to C of 20 miles length having a toll of 75centsper person2. through a tunnel from A to C of 10 miles length having a toll of 25 centsper person3. a toll free highway from A to B(eastwards)of 20 miles and then B to C(north west) 10 mileswhich will be most economical?bridgetunnelhighwaynone
ans HIGHWAY
20.if he wanna reach earliest what will he choose?
ans TUNNEL
21. If the employer of a firm going from A to C deducts some % of his basicsalary which he will choose(what factor will influence his preference)bridge with less traffictunnelcost of gasolenecost of toll on three modes
22.What is the shortest mode of travel from B to Cbridgetunnelhighwaynone??
23. What is the number of multiplications u have to undergo to multiply two2x2 matrices
ans 82
4. What is the angle subtended by the hands of a clock when it is quaterpast one
ans52.5
25. If a particle is moving in a circle with const angular velocity thena. radial acc. =0 tangential acc. =0b. <>0 =0c. =0 <>0d. <>0 <>0ans C# what does > and >> signify in UNIX?
# int n;
k=n;
result=1;
while(k>1)
{
result*=k;k--;
}
What does this program do?
a. calculates the factorial for n<0
b. calculates the factorial for n>0
c. b is right if the foll is added
if(n<=1)
result=1;
ans=b#
Which one is not an aspect of relational database
a. tree like structures
b. records
c. fields
d. tables
ans A#
If right to left operation is done instead of left to right then find thevalue of7-(16/(3+1)*2)-4
ans 9#
What is the difference between Dos in windows and DOS in MS-DOS mode?
they occupy diff. memorythey are samewindows can access some special files#char. of RAMfinite,temporary and fast
# main()
{
int num[6]={2,3,4,18,44,17}j=5;
printf("%d%d",
*(num+j),j[num]
}
ans 17 17
# n=5
while(n>1)
{
for(i=1;i < n;i++)
product*=i;
return(product);
}
output=?
ans=junk value
#main advantage of using pointers?
ans=pointers can be used to return more than one value from a function
#what is the main aspect of computers over calculators
a. computers are complex to understand
b. computers are huge and expensive
c. more than one person can work on a compu
d. compu can perform logical calculations as well as arithmaticans
D.
SBI Clerical Exam Current ffairs Paper
1. WHO IS THE PRESENT CHAIRMAN OF CII ?
ANS- K.V.KAMATHI
2. WHAT IS THE FULLFORM OF “BRIC” ?
ANS- BRAZIL,RUSSIA ,INDIA,CHINA
Completely detailed SBI Clerical Exam Question Paper / Job Placement Paper of State Bank Of India new job posts 2008. Fully detailed Current Affairs Test Paper Booklet latest with answer keys.
3. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST MOVIE AWARDS IN IIFA AWARDS WHICH WAS HELD IN BANGKOK ?
ANS- CHAK DE INDIA (YASH CHOPRA)
4. WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 MEN’S TITLE ?
ANS- RAFAEL NADAL
5. WHO IS THE WINNER OF DLF IPL CRICKET TOUNAMENT 2008 ?
ANS- RAJASTHAN ROYALS
6. NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION CHAIRMAN?
ANS- JUSTICE RAJENDRA BABU
7. WHO IS THE INDIAN HOCKEY COACH ?
ANS- JOKIM KARVALO
8. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST FILM OF GOLDEN PALM AWARD IN CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2008 ?
ANS- ENTRE LES MURS (THE CLASS)
9. WHO IS THE winner of IIFA Best Actor award 2008 ?
ANS- SHAHRUKH KHAN (CHAK DE INDIA)
10.WHO IS THE CHIEF OF INDIAN AIR FORCE ?
ANS- FALI HOMI MAJOR
11.WHO IS THE MISS UNIVERSE INDIA 2008 ?
ANS- SIMARAN KAUR MUNDI
12.WHO IS THE Miss INDIA WORLD 2008
ANS- PARVATHY OMNAKUTTAN
13.VENUE OF 15TH SAARC SUMMIT 2008?
ANS- COLOMBO (SRI LANKA)
14.WHO GOT DADA SAHEB PHALKE RATNA AWARD 2008?
ANS- B.R.CHOPRA
15.WHO IS THE WINNER OF WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 ?
ANS- AUSTRALIA
16.WHO IS THE WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 RUNNER UP ?
ANS- SRI LANKA
17.WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 WOMENS TITLE ?
ANS- Ana Ivanovic
18.WHO COMPLETED 16000 RUNS IN ODI RECENTLY ?
ANS- SACHIN TENDULKAR
19.WHO IS THE PRESIDENT OF RUSSIA ?
ANS-DMITRI MEDWEDEV
20.WHO IS THE PRIME MINISTER OF RUSSIA ?
ANS- VLADIMIR PUTIN
21.WHO IS THE WORLD BANK PRESIDENT ?
ANS- ROBERT ZOELLICK
22.INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED AGNI III IN THE MONTH OF MAY 2008. WHICH TYPE OF MISSILE BELONGS TO AGNI III -
ANS - SURFACE TO SURFACE INTERMEDIATE RANGE BALLISTIC MISSILE
Download free online SBI Clerical Exam Job Test Question Paper with answers and solutions. Also see SBI Officers exam question paper. See various HR and technical job interview questions free for top IT companies and Banks here.
ANS- K.V.KAMATHI
2. WHAT IS THE FULLFORM OF “BRIC” ?
ANS- BRAZIL,RUSSIA ,INDIA,CHINA
Completely detailed SBI Clerical Exam Question Paper / Job Placement Paper of State Bank Of India new job posts 2008. Fully detailed Current Affairs Test Paper Booklet latest with answer keys.
3. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST MOVIE AWARDS IN IIFA AWARDS WHICH WAS HELD IN BANGKOK ?
ANS- CHAK DE INDIA (YASH CHOPRA)
4. WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 MEN’S TITLE ?
ANS- RAFAEL NADAL
5. WHO IS THE WINNER OF DLF IPL CRICKET TOUNAMENT 2008 ?
ANS- RAJASTHAN ROYALS
6. NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION CHAIRMAN?
ANS- JUSTICE RAJENDRA BABU
7. WHO IS THE INDIAN HOCKEY COACH ?
ANS- JOKIM KARVALO
8. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST FILM OF GOLDEN PALM AWARD IN CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2008 ?
ANS- ENTRE LES MURS (THE CLASS)
9. WHO IS THE winner of IIFA Best Actor award 2008 ?
ANS- SHAHRUKH KHAN (CHAK DE INDIA)
10.WHO IS THE CHIEF OF INDIAN AIR FORCE ?
ANS- FALI HOMI MAJOR
11.WHO IS THE MISS UNIVERSE INDIA 2008 ?
ANS- SIMARAN KAUR MUNDI
12.WHO IS THE Miss INDIA WORLD 2008
ANS- PARVATHY OMNAKUTTAN
13.VENUE OF 15TH SAARC SUMMIT 2008?
ANS- COLOMBO (SRI LANKA)
14.WHO GOT DADA SAHEB PHALKE RATNA AWARD 2008?
ANS- B.R.CHOPRA
15.WHO IS THE WINNER OF WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 ?
ANS- AUSTRALIA
16.WHO IS THE WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 RUNNER UP ?
ANS- SRI LANKA
17.WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 WOMENS TITLE ?
ANS- Ana Ivanovic
18.WHO COMPLETED 16000 RUNS IN ODI RECENTLY ?
ANS- SACHIN TENDULKAR
19.WHO IS THE PRESIDENT OF RUSSIA ?
ANS-DMITRI MEDWEDEV
20.WHO IS THE PRIME MINISTER OF RUSSIA ?
ANS- VLADIMIR PUTIN
21.WHO IS THE WORLD BANK PRESIDENT ?
ANS- ROBERT ZOELLICK
22.INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED AGNI III IN THE MONTH OF MAY 2008. WHICH TYPE OF MISSILE BELONGS TO AGNI III -
ANS - SURFACE TO SURFACE INTERMEDIATE RANGE BALLISTIC MISSILE
Download free online SBI Clerical Exam Job Test Question Paper with answers and solutions. Also see SBI Officers exam question paper. See various HR and technical job interview questions free for top IT companies and Banks here.
SBI Clerical Exam Paper Pattern Tesy
State Bank Of India Clerical Appointment test / Employment exam question paper Latest Pattern:State bank of india is recruiting clerks about 20000 in number. The placement paper / job test paper pattern is given below for every subject. The number of questions for every subject / topic are given. The pattern is according to State bank of india sbi latest specifications.
General Awareness - 40 questions - 40 marks
English Language - 40 questions - 40 marks
Quantitative Aptitude - 40 questions - 40 marks
Reasoning Ability - 40 questions - 40 marks
Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge - 40 questions - 40 marks
Total are 200 questions and 200 marks
Note: In this time psychometry is not included in examination. See free online SBI Clerical Jobs exam / Test Question Paper with answers and free solutions. Also Downlaod free SBI Officers exam question paper. See various HR and technical job interview questions free for top IT companies and Banks here.
General Awareness - 40 questions - 40 marks
English Language - 40 questions - 40 marks
Quantitative Aptitude - 40 questions - 40 marks
Reasoning Ability - 40 questions - 40 marks
Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge - 40 questions - 40 marks
Total are 200 questions and 200 marks
Note: In this time psychometry is not included in examination. See free online SBI Clerical Jobs exam / Test Question Paper with answers and free solutions. Also Downlaod free SBI Officers exam question paper. See various HR and technical job interview questions free for top IT companies and Banks here.
STATE BANK OF INDIA PLACEMENT PAPER
SBI General Knowledge Placement Test Paper questions / recruitment test exam questions booklet with answer keys for State Bank of India free
1. The Kishenganga Power Project is in-
A. Orissa
B. Maharashtra
C. GujaratD. Jammu & Kashmir
Ans (D)
2. The late Nirmala Desh Pande was a famous
A. diplomat
B. astrologer
C. Social activistD. film-star
Ans (C)
3. Who has been awarded the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ?
A. Nilanjana Bose
B. Rupashree Nanda
C. Nirupama Subramanian
D. None of these
Ans (C)
4. Microwave ovens cook dishes by means of
A. Ultraviolet rays
B. Infra-red rays
C. Convection
D. Conduction
Ans (D)
5. Most of the phenomena related to weather take place in
A. stratosphere
B. ionosphere
C. mesosphere
D. troposphere
Ans (D)
6. The current President of the World Bank i
sA. Dominique Strauss-Kahn
B. James D. Wolfansen
C. Barbara Cartland
D. Robert Zoellick
Ans (D)
7. Amartya Sen, the NRI Nobel laureate got the honour for his work on
A. Game theory
B. Securities analysis
C. Poverty and faminesD.Impact of Industrialization
Ans (C)
8. The Quit India resolution was passed at the
A. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1940
B. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1941
C. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1942
D. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1945
.Ans (C)
9. Who among the following is not a ghazal singer?
A. Talat Aziz
B. Chandan Dass
C. Peenaz Masani
D. Jagdev Singh
Ans (D)
10. Nobel Prize for literature in 2007 was received by-
A. Doris Lessing
B. Albert Al Gore
C. Mohammad Yunus
D. None of these
Ans (A)
11. Meteorites are the heavenly bodies
A. between the Mars and the Jupiter
B. between the Saturn and the Neptune
C. between the Mars and the Venus
D. that burn brightly on entering the Earth’s atmosphere
Ans (D)
12. P-5 is a group of
A. highly developed countries
B. Highly populous countries
C. Permanent members of the Security Council
D. Established nuclear powers
Ans (C)
13. Arrange the following in chronological order:a. Dandi Marchb. McDonald Awardc. Hanging of Bhagat Singhd. Meerut conspiracy case
A. a, b, c, d
B. b, a, c, d
C. d, c, a, b,
D. d, a, c, bA
ns (A)
14. Which of the following is a land-locked state?
A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans (C)
15. Which of the following is not an official language as per the 8th schedule?A. KonkaniB. SindhiC. ManipuriD. EnglishAns (D)
16. Which of the following used in making computer chips ?
A. Carbon
B. Uranium
C. Silicon
D. Rubidium
Ans (C)
17. In order to see an undersea object while in a ship, you would make use of a
A. telescope
B. periscope
C. marinoscope
D None of these
Ans (B)
18. Baan Ki-moon , the UNO Secretary-General belong to
A. Saudi Arab
B. Egypt
C. South Korea
D. Brazil
Ans (C)
19. The deepest ocean in the world is
A. The Indian ocean
B. The Atlantic ocean
C. The Pacific ocean
D. None of these
Ans (C)
20. The oldest mutual fund in India is the\
A. SBI Mutual Fund
B. BOB Mutual Fund
C. PNB Mutual Fund
D. Unit Trust of India
Ans (D)
21. A candidate for elections to the Lok Sabha stands to lose his Deposit Money if he fails to get
A. 1/5 of the total valid votes
B. 1/8 of the valid votes
C. 1/6 of the valid votes polled
D. none of these
Ans (A)
22. The Varanasi–Kanyakumari National Highway is calledA. N.H. – 8B. N. H. – 7C. N.H. – 12D. N.H. – 9Ans (B)
23. Which of the following areas of output is witnessing a new revolution?
A. oilseeds
B. fisheries
C. fruits
D. cereals
Ans (A)
24. The W.T.O. came into being on
A. 1st April, 1995
B. 1st April, 1994
C. 1st Jan., 1995
D. 1st Jan., 1996
Ans (C)
25. Bangal was partitioned during the viceroyalty of
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Curzon
C. Lord
Hardinge
D. Lord Minto
Ans (B)
26. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover from-
A. Hyundai
B. Maruti-Suzuk
iC. Ford Motor
D. General Motor
Ans (C)
See more State Bank of India Questions and answers from job placement test question paper / SBI exam paper free. Download free SBI Clerical Exam papers and Latest SBI Officers recruitment exam test paper questions as these are given free online here.
1. The Kishenganga Power Project is in-
A. Orissa
B. Maharashtra
C. GujaratD. Jammu & Kashmir
Ans (D)
2. The late Nirmala Desh Pande was a famous
A. diplomat
B. astrologer
C. Social activistD. film-star
Ans (C)
3. Who has been awarded the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ?
A. Nilanjana Bose
B. Rupashree Nanda
C. Nirupama Subramanian
D. None of these
Ans (C)
4. Microwave ovens cook dishes by means of
A. Ultraviolet rays
B. Infra-red rays
C. Convection
D. Conduction
Ans (D)
5. Most of the phenomena related to weather take place in
A. stratosphere
B. ionosphere
C. mesosphere
D. troposphere
Ans (D)
6. The current President of the World Bank i
sA. Dominique Strauss-Kahn
B. James D. Wolfansen
C. Barbara Cartland
D. Robert Zoellick
Ans (D)
7. Amartya Sen, the NRI Nobel laureate got the honour for his work on
A. Game theory
B. Securities analysis
C. Poverty and faminesD.Impact of Industrialization
Ans (C)
8. The Quit India resolution was passed at the
A. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1940
B. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1941
C. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1942
D. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1945
.Ans (C)
9. Who among the following is not a ghazal singer?
A. Talat Aziz
B. Chandan Dass
C. Peenaz Masani
D. Jagdev Singh
Ans (D)
10. Nobel Prize for literature in 2007 was received by-
A. Doris Lessing
B. Albert Al Gore
C. Mohammad Yunus
D. None of these
Ans (A)
11. Meteorites are the heavenly bodies
A. between the Mars and the Jupiter
B. between the Saturn and the Neptune
C. between the Mars and the Venus
D. that burn brightly on entering the Earth’s atmosphere
Ans (D)
12. P-5 is a group of
A. highly developed countries
B. Highly populous countries
C. Permanent members of the Security Council
D. Established nuclear powers
Ans (C)
13. Arrange the following in chronological order:a. Dandi Marchb. McDonald Awardc. Hanging of Bhagat Singhd. Meerut conspiracy case
A. a, b, c, d
B. b, a, c, d
C. d, c, a, b,
D. d, a, c, bA
ns (A)
14. Which of the following is a land-locked state?
A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans (C)
15. Which of the following is not an official language as per the 8th schedule?A. KonkaniB. SindhiC. ManipuriD. EnglishAns (D)
16. Which of the following used in making computer chips ?
A. Carbon
B. Uranium
C. Silicon
D. Rubidium
Ans (C)
17. In order to see an undersea object while in a ship, you would make use of a
A. telescope
B. periscope
C. marinoscope
D None of these
Ans (B)
18. Baan Ki-moon , the UNO Secretary-General belong to
A. Saudi Arab
B. Egypt
C. South Korea
D. Brazil
Ans (C)
19. The deepest ocean in the world is
A. The Indian ocean
B. The Atlantic ocean
C. The Pacific ocean
D. None of these
Ans (C)
20. The oldest mutual fund in India is the\
A. SBI Mutual Fund
B. BOB Mutual Fund
C. PNB Mutual Fund
D. Unit Trust of India
Ans (D)
21. A candidate for elections to the Lok Sabha stands to lose his Deposit Money if he fails to get
A. 1/5 of the total valid votes
B. 1/8 of the valid votes
C. 1/6 of the valid votes polled
D. none of these
Ans (A)
22. The Varanasi–Kanyakumari National Highway is calledA. N.H. – 8B. N. H. – 7C. N.H. – 12D. N.H. – 9Ans (B)
23. Which of the following areas of output is witnessing a new revolution?
A. oilseeds
B. fisheries
C. fruits
D. cereals
Ans (A)
24. The W.T.O. came into being on
A. 1st April, 1995
B. 1st April, 1994
C. 1st Jan., 1995
D. 1st Jan., 1996
Ans (C)
25. Bangal was partitioned during the viceroyalty of
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Curzon
C. Lord
Hardinge
D. Lord Minto
Ans (B)
26. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover from-
A. Hyundai
B. Maruti-Suzuk
iC. Ford Motor
D. General Motor
Ans (C)
See more State Bank of India Questions and answers from job placement test question paper / SBI exam paper free. Download free SBI Clerical Exam papers and Latest SBI Officers recruitment exam test paper questions as these are given free online here.
CAPGEMINI PAPER ON 22ND JULY, 2008
CAPGEMINI PAPER ON 22ND JULY, 2008
Here are the written test aptitude and other multiple choice questions from the Capgemini IT company placement exam test paper 2008:
1.Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?2kg / 2.4kg / 2.5kg /none
2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated144 / 168 / 192 / none
3.There is a rectangular garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway1/2/3/4
4. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 0 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X. Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tIme, who’ll finish 1stJack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell
5. A man engaged a servant on a condition that he’ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban isi. Rs 10 / 19 / 0 / 55
6. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn.When does it align again for the first time?14/20/22/5 sec
7. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then
i. x=3y
ii. x=y/3
iii. x=(2/3)y
iv. none
8. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?
i. 147
ii. 148
iii. 149
iv. 146
9.An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to anotherMiss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.
a. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be
i. Miss H
ii. Mr. M
iii. Mr. T
iv. Mr. D
b. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the officesi
. 1 2 4
ii. 2 3 6
iii. 1 2 3
iv. 1 2 3
c. The ideal office for Mr. M would be
i. 2
ii. 6
iii. 1
iv. 3
d. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?
i. Mr D quitting smoking
ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R
iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H’s office
iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia
10.Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R
a. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the following. is necessarily true?
i. R gets even no. of coins
ii. R gets odd no. of coins
iii. S gets even no. of coins
iv. S gets odd no. of coins
b. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true?
i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S
ii. Q gets more coins than P
iii. P gets more coins than S
iv. P and Q together get at least five coins
c. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true?
i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins
ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins
iii.R and S together get at least 5 coins
iv.P and R together get at least 5 coins
11.Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.
a. What is sufficient to estimate Elle’s age?
i.Zaheer is 10 yrs old
ii.Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.
iii.Both of the above
iv.None of the above
b. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the info above
i.Yogesh is elder than Waheeda
ii.Elle is older than Waheeda
iii.Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda
iv.None of the above
See other Capgemini Placement Test papers, latest 2008 exam papers, call centres, bpo, kpo, executives, voice caller, developers, software engineers, b.tech electronics and communications ece, computer science engineering cse, it information technology freshers placement papers and technical hr interview questions. Download and save free test papers here.
Here are the written test aptitude and other multiple choice questions from the Capgemini IT company placement exam test paper 2008:
1.Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?2kg / 2.4kg / 2.5kg /none
2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated144 / 168 / 192 / none
3.There is a rectangular garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway1/2/3/4
4. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 0 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X. Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tIme, who’ll finish 1stJack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell
5. A man engaged a servant on a condition that he’ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban isi. Rs 10 / 19 / 0 / 55
6. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn.When does it align again for the first time?14/20/22/5 sec
7. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then
i. x=3y
ii. x=y/3
iii. x=(2/3)y
iv. none
8. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?
i. 147
ii. 148
iii. 149
iv. 146
9.An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to anotherMiss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.
a. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be
i. Miss H
ii. Mr. M
iii. Mr. T
iv. Mr. D
b. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the officesi
. 1 2 4
ii. 2 3 6
iii. 1 2 3
iv. 1 2 3
c. The ideal office for Mr. M would be
i. 2
ii. 6
iii. 1
iv. 3
d. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?
i. Mr D quitting smoking
ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R
iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H’s office
iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia
10.Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R
a. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the following. is necessarily true?
i. R gets even no. of coins
ii. R gets odd no. of coins
iii. S gets even no. of coins
iv. S gets odd no. of coins
b. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true?
i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S
ii. Q gets more coins than P
iii. P gets more coins than S
iv. P and Q together get at least five coins
c. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true?
i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins
ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins
iii.R and S together get at least 5 coins
iv.P and R together get at least 5 coins
11.Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.
a. What is sufficient to estimate Elle’s age?
i.Zaheer is 10 yrs old
ii.Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.
iii.Both of the above
iv.None of the above
b. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the info above
i.Yogesh is elder than Waheeda
ii.Elle is older than Waheeda
iii.Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda
iv.None of the above
See other Capgemini Placement Test papers, latest 2008 exam papers, call centres, bpo, kpo, executives, voice caller, developers, software engineers, b.tech electronics and communications ece, computer science engineering cse, it information technology freshers placement papers and technical hr interview questions. Download and save free test papers here.
Tech Mahindra Latest Placement Paper
Here is the Tech Mahindra India placement test held on 18th April at Deen Bandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology Murthal Haryana.Statistics:
Total Appeared - 135
Written test cleared by - 68
Technical Cleared by - 37HR Interview - 32
In the multiple choice Written Exam there will be 5 Sections:
2 sections of verbal and non verbal :Questions like find the missing term, series completion, some logical reasoning questions
3 sections of English Language Test:
General fill in the blanks like prepositions and verbsEasy synonymsReading comprehension partIts easy one but requires preparation. The questions are expected one
.There are 75 questions in 5 sections to be done in 60 minutes. So the time is short.There is no negative marking. And there is sectional cutoff.
Tech Mahindra Technical Interview:
Me: Enter the room and good afternoon sir
Int: Good afternoon have your seat.
Then the questions asked were:Tell me about yourself your backgroundKeep moving from one company to another?
About low class 10th and 12th scores.Why the 1 year gap?
About pointers and link listCan u print fibbonacci series recursively?
Ok do u want to ask anything?
Then the Tech Mahindra Basic HR Interview:
Have your seat.
Describe Yourself.
What is your biggest achievement till now?
1 year gap?
How will your friends describe you?
Can u relocate?
Are you ready to sign a bond and salary?
Then i was asked to go and when the result was declared, i was selected.
Watch other detailed Tech mahindra India and other it companies latest placement exam test papers here free online. You can download or save them here. See actual candidate experiences for tech mahindra technical tech hr interviews.
Total Appeared - 135
Written test cleared by - 68
Technical Cleared by - 37HR Interview - 32
In the multiple choice Written Exam there will be 5 Sections:
2 sections of verbal and non verbal :Questions like find the missing term, series completion, some logical reasoning questions
3 sections of English Language Test:
General fill in the blanks like prepositions and verbsEasy synonymsReading comprehension partIts easy one but requires preparation. The questions are expected one
.There are 75 questions in 5 sections to be done in 60 minutes. So the time is short.There is no negative marking. And there is sectional cutoff.
Tech Mahindra Technical Interview:
Me: Enter the room and good afternoon sir
Int: Good afternoon have your seat.
Then the questions asked were:Tell me about yourself your backgroundKeep moving from one company to another?
About low class 10th and 12th scores.Why the 1 year gap?
About pointers and link listCan u print fibbonacci series recursively?
Ok do u want to ask anything?
Then the Tech Mahindra Basic HR Interview:
Have your seat.
Describe Yourself.
What is your biggest achievement till now?
1 year gap?
How will your friends describe you?
Can u relocate?
Are you ready to sign a bond and salary?
Then i was asked to go and when the result was declared, i was selected.
Watch other detailed Tech mahindra India and other it companies latest placement exam test papers here free online. You can download or save them here. See actual candidate experiences for tech mahindra technical tech hr interviews.
Tech Mahindra Placement Paper
Here is the Tech Mahindra Placement test paper held at mandya on 21st july 2008. Its the latest test paper.
Tech Mahindra visited our campus on 21st July 2008.
Out of the 185 students, who were eligible for the test, 37 got short listed for the interviews and 19 got placed.
The cutoff was 60% with one backlog allowed and it was only for CS, IS, EC and EE engineering b.tech departments.
The Selection Procedure:
Online Test: Written Multiple Choice Type Questions:
100 questions and the time was 60 minutes.
The questions were divided into 6 parts.
Three of them were English sections.
One was for non-verbal reasoning,
one was for verbal reasoning and
the other was of quantitative aptitude.
There was a sectional cut off for all the sections.
First attempt the english section as it takes less time, then go for logical reasoning / aptitude sections questions.
2. Interviews:
There were 3 interviews for us:
HR cum technical interview, Technical interview and HR interview again.
In the first interview they asked simple questions like the stack concept, use of "%d", use of getch() and the command to drop a table in DBMS - database management systems.
One popular question like "Why Tech mahindra?"
Here quote some facts about TM company itself.
Technical interview:
Asked questions from DBMS (favorite subject as written in resume), normalization, RDBMS, trigger and the use of null pointer.
Final Part - HR Interview:
The first question was "Tell me about your family in brief?"
Other questions were:
Tell me about your hobbies and interests?
Are you ready to go to any place?
Why tech mahindra?
Why did you choose computer science?
What are your short term and long term goals?
So this was the final tech mahindra hr interview.
See other latest 2008 placement papers and tech mahindra technical hr interview questions with solutions, tips, tricks and hr interview / group discussion guide free online here for freshers, engineers, developers, etc. Good Luck for your own placement test.
Tech Mahindra visited our campus on 21st July 2008.
Out of the 185 students, who were eligible for the test, 37 got short listed for the interviews and 19 got placed.
The cutoff was 60% with one backlog allowed and it was only for CS, IS, EC and EE engineering b.tech departments.
The Selection Procedure:
Online Test: Written Multiple Choice Type Questions:
100 questions and the time was 60 minutes.
The questions were divided into 6 parts.
Three of them were English sections.
One was for non-verbal reasoning,
one was for verbal reasoning and
the other was of quantitative aptitude.
There was a sectional cut off for all the sections.
First attempt the english section as it takes less time, then go for logical reasoning / aptitude sections questions.
2. Interviews:
There were 3 interviews for us:
HR cum technical interview, Technical interview and HR interview again.
In the first interview they asked simple questions like the stack concept, use of "%d", use of getch() and the command to drop a table in DBMS - database management systems.
One popular question like "Why Tech mahindra?"
Here quote some facts about TM company itself.
Technical interview:
Asked questions from DBMS (favorite subject as written in resume), normalization, RDBMS, trigger and the use of null pointer.
Final Part - HR Interview:
The first question was "Tell me about your family in brief?"
Other questions were:
Tell me about your hobbies and interests?
Are you ready to go to any place?
Why tech mahindra?
Why did you choose computer science?
What are your short term and long term goals?
So this was the final tech mahindra hr interview.
See other latest 2008 placement papers and tech mahindra technical hr interview questions with solutions, tips, tricks and hr interview / group discussion guide free online here for freshers, engineers, developers, etc. Good Luck for your own placement test.
Tech Mahindra Placement Paper at SGGS Nanded
Tech Mahindra India Placement Test Paper on 18th April 2007 at SGGS Nanded engineering college.
Tech Mahindra came to our college on April 18,2007.
About 210 candidates appeared for the aptitude test and finally 30 cleared the aptitude test out of which 12 were selected.
1. Tech mahindra PPT:-
First there was the paper presentation. They can ask questions abou ti in HR and Technical interview.
2. Online Aptitude Test:
There are 100 questions and time allowed is 1 hour. Listen the instructions from the HR carefully before solving the test. Solve all the questions as there is no negative marking.
There were total 6 sections:-
1.Verbal Ability(35 questions)
2.Analytical(20 q)
3.Quanti.(15 q)
4.English I(10 q)
5.English II(10 q)
6.English III(10 q)
Solve the english section first and then solve the other sections.
3. Technical Interview:
Tell me about yourself?
Tell me about mouse programming in C (As I used mouse programming in my project)
Difference between C and C++
Few basic questions regarding DBMS - database management systems
Asked about my strengths and weakness.
Where do you want to see yourself after 5 years?
They ask tricky questions related to your projects - the project interview questions can be difficult sometimes.
Next was the HR Interview:
Questions:
Tell me about yourself.
How will you sell the drinking bottle?
Why should I select you?
They asked some candidates to talk on a subject for 2 minutes.
In MBT, if you clear Technical interview -
the hr is normally easy and just a formality. There was no Group discussion / GD in the whole test. SO finally 12 persons were selected.
See related Tech Mahindra Sample Placement Test papers 2008 and related technical hr interview questions for computer science, electronics, IT (Cse, ece, it branch) and other IT or engineering graduates. Good luck..
Tech Mahindra came to our college on April 18,2007.
About 210 candidates appeared for the aptitude test and finally 30 cleared the aptitude test out of which 12 were selected.
1. Tech mahindra PPT:-
First there was the paper presentation. They can ask questions abou ti in HR and Technical interview.
2. Online Aptitude Test:
There are 100 questions and time allowed is 1 hour. Listen the instructions from the HR carefully before solving the test. Solve all the questions as there is no negative marking.
There were total 6 sections:-
1.Verbal Ability(35 questions)
2.Analytical(20 q)
3.Quanti.(15 q)
4.English I(10 q)
5.English II(10 q)
6.English III(10 q)
Solve the english section first and then solve the other sections.
3. Technical Interview:
Tell me about yourself?
Tell me about mouse programming in C (As I used mouse programming in my project)
Difference between C and C++
Few basic questions regarding DBMS - database management systems
Asked about my strengths and weakness.
Where do you want to see yourself after 5 years?
They ask tricky questions related to your projects - the project interview questions can be difficult sometimes.
Next was the HR Interview:
Questions:
Tell me about yourself.
How will you sell the drinking bottle?
Why should I select you?
They asked some candidates to talk on a subject for 2 minutes.
In MBT, if you clear Technical interview -
the hr is normally easy and just a formality. There was no Group discussion / GD in the whole test. SO finally 12 persons were selected.
See related Tech Mahindra Sample Placement Test papers 2008 and related technical hr interview questions for computer science, electronics, IT (Cse, ece, it branch) and other IT or engineering graduates. Good luck..
Tech Mahindra Placement Paper At Bangalore
Tech Mahindra Placement Test Paper on 9th May at
535 students appeared for the TM Placement test.
It was a campus placement test held at BMSIT Bangalore.
168 candidates cleared the aptitude round and finally 63 were selected.
Placement Paper Pattern:
General Paper( 5- Sections)
75 Questions in 60 minutes
1. QUANTITATIVE : Percentage, Ratio and Proportion, Series, Numbers, Train Problems, Time and Work, Boat and stream speed / time, etc.
2. Verbal and Non Verbal:
Blood Relations, Puzzles, etc.
3. English Passage
4. English Section: Fill in the blanks, Synonyms, phrases replacement questions.
The english part is easy. First you should do the quantitative part. You have to manage time very well. The results will be declared few hours after the written test / exam.
After 2 days, we had the Technical and HR Interview Round:
TM Tech HR Questions were like:
Introduce yourself
What is the difference between Windows XP and Windows 98? (they ask questions according to your resume)
A binary search algorithm
Logical gates - or gates, nand, and, nor, not, etc. structures and conversion of gates
Conversion to Binary
Structures and Pointers
Data Structures & Arrays related technical interview questions
Next was the HR Interview round. As usual it was simple.. thank god. We had 2.9 lacs salary / package. Good luck.. see you at tech mahindra..
See other related Tech mahindra Placement Test Papers, sample papers, latest technical / tech hr interview questions and gd - group discussion topics here for freshers / b.tech engineers ece ee it me cse ones, developers or IT graduates for reputed IT companies - MNC exams: and other latest IT Companies placement papers here.
535 students appeared for the TM Placement test.
It was a campus placement test held at BMSIT Bangalore.
168 candidates cleared the aptitude round and finally 63 were selected.
Placement Paper Pattern:
General Paper( 5- Sections)
75 Questions in 60 minutes
1. QUANTITATIVE : Percentage, Ratio and Proportion, Series, Numbers, Train Problems, Time and Work, Boat and stream speed / time, etc.
2. Verbal and Non Verbal:
Blood Relations, Puzzles, etc.
3. English Passage
4. English Section: Fill in the blanks, Synonyms, phrases replacement questions.
The english part is easy. First you should do the quantitative part. You have to manage time very well. The results will be declared few hours after the written test / exam.
After 2 days, we had the Technical and HR Interview Round:
TM Tech HR Questions were like:
Introduce yourself
What is the difference between Windows XP and Windows 98? (they ask questions according to your resume)
A binary search algorithm
Logical gates - or gates, nand, and, nor, not, etc. structures and conversion of gates
Conversion to Binary
Structures and Pointers
Data Structures & Arrays related technical interview questions
Next was the HR Interview round. As usual it was simple.. thank god. We had 2.9 lacs salary / package. Good luck.. see you at tech mahindra..
See other related Tech mahindra Placement Test Papers, sample papers, latest technical / tech hr interview questions and gd - group discussion topics here for freshers / b.tech engineers ece ee it me cse ones, developers or IT graduates for reputed IT companies - MNC exams: and other latest IT Companies placement papers here.
wipro placement paper4
Wipro Placement Paper 3
1. An electron moving in an electromagnetic field moves in a
(a) In a straight path
(b) Along the same plane in the direction of its propagation
(c) Opposite to the original direction of propagation
(d) In a sine wave
Ans. (b)
2. The total work done on the particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy
(a) Always
(b) Only if the forces acting on the body are conservative
.(c) Only if the forces acting on the body are gravitational.
(d) Only if the forces acting on the body are elastic.
Ans. (a)
3. The following unit measure energy:
(a) Kilo-watt hour.
(b) Volt*volt/sec*ohm.
(c) Pascal*foot*foot(
d) (Coulomb*coulomb)*farad
Ans. (a)
4. Astronauts in stable orbits around the earth are in a state of weightlessness because
(a) There is no gravitational force acting on them.
(b) The satellite and the air inside it have an acceleration equal to that of gravitational acceleration there.
(c) The gravitational force of the earth and the sun balance giving null resultant.
(d) There is no atmosphere at the height at which the satellites move.
Ans. (b)
5. An organ pipe, open at both ends and another organ pipe closed at one end, will resonate with each other, if their lengths are in the ratio of
(a) 1:1
(b) 1:4
(c) 2:1
(d) 1:2
Ans. (c)
6. During an isothermal expansion of an ideal gas
(a) Its internal energy increases.
(b) Its internal energy decreases.
(c) Its internal energy does not change.
(d) The work done by the gas is not equal to the quantity of heat absorbed by it.
Ans. (c)
7. A parallel plate capaciator is charged and the charging battery is then disconnected. If the plates of the capacitor are moved further apart by means of insulating handles
(a) The charge on the capacitor increases.
(b) The voltage across the plates increases.
(c) The capacitance increases.
(d) The electrostatic energy stored in the capacitor decreases.
Ans. (b)
8. Two equal negative charges q are fixed at point (0,a) and (0,-a) on the y-axis.A positive charge Q is released from rest at the point (2a,0) on the x-axis. The charge Q will
(a) Execute simple harmonic motion about the origin
(b) Move to the origin and remain at rest(
c) Move to infinity
(d) Execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion
Ans. (d)
9. A square conducting loop of length Lon a side carries a current I.The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is
(a) Independant of L
(b) Proportional to L*L
(c) Inversely proportoinal to L
(d) Directly proportional to L
Ans. (c)
10. The focal length of a convex lens when placed in air and then in water will
(a) Increase in water with respect to air
(b) Increase in air with respect to water
(c) Decrease in water with respect to. air
(d) Remain the same
Ans. (a)
11. The maximum kinectic energy of the photoelectron emitted from the surface is dependant on(a) The intensity of incident radiation
(b) The potential of the collector electrode
(c) The frequency of incident radiation
(d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface
Ans. (c)
12. An electron orbiting in a circular orbit around the nucleus of the atom
(a) Has a magnetic dipole moment
(b) Exerts an electric force on the nucleus equal to that on it by the nucleus
(c) Does not produce a magnetic induction at the nucleus(
d) All of the above
Ans. (d)
13. The X-rays beam coming from an X-ray tube will be:
(a) Monochromatic(
b) Having all wavelengths smaller than a certain minimum wavelength
(c) Having all wavelengths larger than a certain minimum wavelength
(d) Having all wavelengths lying between a minimum and a maximum wavelength
Ans. (c)
14. The mass number of a nucleus is
(a) Always less than its atomic number
(b) Always more than its atomic number
(c) Always equal to its atomic number
(d) Sometimes more and sometimes equal to its atomic number
Ans. (d)
15. Two successive elements belonging to the first transition series have the same number of electrons partially filling orbitals. They are
(a) V and Cr
(b) Ti and V
(c) Mn and Cr
(d) Fe and Co
Ans.
(c)
16. When n+l has the same value for two or more orbitals,the new electron enters the orbital where
(a) n is maximum
(b) n is minimum
(c) l is maximum
(d) l is minimum
Ans. (b)
17. A balloon filled with ethylene is pricked with a sharp pointed needle and quickly placed in a tank full of hydrogen at the same pressure. After a while the balloon would have
(a) Shrunk
(b) Enlarged
(c) Completely collapsed
(d) Remain unchanged in size
Ans. (b)
18. Which of the following statements is not true?(
a) The ratio of the mean speed to the rms speed is independant of temperature(
b) The square of the mean speed of the molecules is equal to the mean squared speed at a certain temperature(
c) Mean kinetic energy of the gas molecules at any given temperature is independant of the mean speed
(d) None
Ans. (b)
19. Which of the following statements represent Raoult's Law
(a) Mole fraction of solvent = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent
(b) Mole fraction of solute = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent
(c) Mole fraction of solute = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution
(d) Mole fraction of solvent = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution
Ans. (a)
20. Elements having the same atomic number and the same atomic mass are known as
(a) Isotopes
(b) Isotones
(c) Isomers
(d) None of the above
21.Which is the most acidic amongst
(a) Nitrophenol
(b) O-toulene
(c) Phenol
(d) Cresol
22. Pure water does not conduct electricity because it is
(a) Almost not ionised
(b) Low boiling
(c) Neutral
(d) Readily decomposed
Ans. (a)
23. In a salt bridge, KCl is used because
(a) It is an electrolyte
(b) The transference number of K+ and Cl¯ is nearly the same
(c) It is a good conductor of electricity
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)
24. A depolarizer used in the dry cell batteries is
(a) KC
l(b) MnO2
(c) KOH
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
25. The hydrolysis of alkyl halides by aqueous NaOH is best termed as
(a) Electrophylic substitution reaction
(b) Electrophylic addition reaction(
c) Nnucleophylic addition reaction
(d) Nucleophylic substitution reaction
Ans. (d)
26. The hydrocarbon that gives a red precipitate with ammoniacal cuprous chloride is (where 'º' means a triple bond)
(a) CH3-CH2-CH2-CH3
(b) CH3-CºC-CH3
(c) CH2=CH-CH=CH2
(d) CH3-CH2-CºCH
Ans. (d)
27. Which of the following reagents is neither neutral nor basic
(a) Lucas' reagent
(b) Tollen's reagen
t(c) Bayer's reagent
(d) Fehling's solution
Ans. (a)
28. The substance which is most easily nitrated
(a) Toluene
(b) Bbenzene
(c) Nitrobenzene(
d) Chlorobenzene
Ans. (a)
29. Carbylamine reaction is a test for
(a) Primary amine
(b) Secondary amine
(c) Tertiary amine
(d) Quarternary ammonium sal
tAns. (a)
30. Which of the following oxides cannot be reduced by carbon to obtain metal
(a) ZnO
(b) Al2O3
(c) Fe2O3
(d) PbO
Ans. (b)
31. Which of the following is not an oxide ore?
(a) Cassiterite
(b) Siderite
(c) Pyrolusite
(d) Bauxite
Ans. (b)
32. Which among the following is called philosopher's woo
l(a) Cellulose
(b) Calamine
(c) Stellite
(d) Cerussite
Ans. (c)
33. Out of 10 white, 9 black and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we select one or more balls
(a) 234
(b) 52
(c) 630
(d) 879
Ans. (d)
34. A and B throw a dice. The probability that A's throw is not greater than B's is
(a) 5/12
(b) 7/12
(c) 11/12
(d) 5/36
Ans. (b)
35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM between these and S denote the sum of n AMsbetween them. Then S/A depends upon(a) n
(b) n,a
(c) n,b
(d) n,a,b
Ans.(a)
36. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax²+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals,then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the theseA
ns. (c)
Free Download WIPRO Ltd. January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December 2006, 2007 and 2008 WIPRO Ltd. Recruitment Papers and Free Download other IT Companies Latest & Previous solved placement online question papers held at IITs, Universities, Colleges in Punjab (Chandigarh), Haryana, Delhi, Karnataka (Bangalore), West Bengal, Tamil Nadu (Chennai), Andhra Pradesh (Hyderabad), Maharashtra (Mumbai).
1. An electron moving in an electromagnetic field moves in a
(a) In a straight path
(b) Along the same plane in the direction of its propagation
(c) Opposite to the original direction of propagation
(d) In a sine wave
Ans. (b)
2. The total work done on the particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy
(a) Always
(b) Only if the forces acting on the body are conservative
.(c) Only if the forces acting on the body are gravitational.
(d) Only if the forces acting on the body are elastic.
Ans. (a)
3. The following unit measure energy:
(a) Kilo-watt hour.
(b) Volt*volt/sec*ohm.
(c) Pascal*foot*foot(
d) (Coulomb*coulomb)*farad
Ans. (a)
4. Astronauts in stable orbits around the earth are in a state of weightlessness because
(a) There is no gravitational force acting on them.
(b) The satellite and the air inside it have an acceleration equal to that of gravitational acceleration there.
(c) The gravitational force of the earth and the sun balance giving null resultant.
(d) There is no atmosphere at the height at which the satellites move.
Ans. (b)
5. An organ pipe, open at both ends and another organ pipe closed at one end, will resonate with each other, if their lengths are in the ratio of
(a) 1:1
(b) 1:4
(c) 2:1
(d) 1:2
Ans. (c)
6. During an isothermal expansion of an ideal gas
(a) Its internal energy increases.
(b) Its internal energy decreases.
(c) Its internal energy does not change.
(d) The work done by the gas is not equal to the quantity of heat absorbed by it.
Ans. (c)
7. A parallel plate capaciator is charged and the charging battery is then disconnected. If the plates of the capacitor are moved further apart by means of insulating handles
(a) The charge on the capacitor increases.
(b) The voltage across the plates increases.
(c) The capacitance increases.
(d) The electrostatic energy stored in the capacitor decreases.
Ans. (b)
8. Two equal negative charges q are fixed at point (0,a) and (0,-a) on the y-axis.A positive charge Q is released from rest at the point (2a,0) on the x-axis. The charge Q will
(a) Execute simple harmonic motion about the origin
(b) Move to the origin and remain at rest(
c) Move to infinity
(d) Execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion
Ans. (d)
9. A square conducting loop of length Lon a side carries a current I.The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is
(a) Independant of L
(b) Proportional to L*L
(c) Inversely proportoinal to L
(d) Directly proportional to L
Ans. (c)
10. The focal length of a convex lens when placed in air and then in water will
(a) Increase in water with respect to air
(b) Increase in air with respect to water
(c) Decrease in water with respect to. air
(d) Remain the same
Ans. (a)
11. The maximum kinectic energy of the photoelectron emitted from the surface is dependant on(a) The intensity of incident radiation
(b) The potential of the collector electrode
(c) The frequency of incident radiation
(d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface
Ans. (c)
12. An electron orbiting in a circular orbit around the nucleus of the atom
(a) Has a magnetic dipole moment
(b) Exerts an electric force on the nucleus equal to that on it by the nucleus
(c) Does not produce a magnetic induction at the nucleus(
d) All of the above
Ans. (d)
13. The X-rays beam coming from an X-ray tube will be:
(a) Monochromatic(
b) Having all wavelengths smaller than a certain minimum wavelength
(c) Having all wavelengths larger than a certain minimum wavelength
(d) Having all wavelengths lying between a minimum and a maximum wavelength
Ans. (c)
14. The mass number of a nucleus is
(a) Always less than its atomic number
(b) Always more than its atomic number
(c) Always equal to its atomic number
(d) Sometimes more and sometimes equal to its atomic number
Ans. (d)
15. Two successive elements belonging to the first transition series have the same number of electrons partially filling orbitals. They are
(a) V and Cr
(b) Ti and V
(c) Mn and Cr
(d) Fe and Co
Ans.
(c)
16. When n+l has the same value for two or more orbitals,the new electron enters the orbital where
(a) n is maximum
(b) n is minimum
(c) l is maximum
(d) l is minimum
Ans. (b)
17. A balloon filled with ethylene is pricked with a sharp pointed needle and quickly placed in a tank full of hydrogen at the same pressure. After a while the balloon would have
(a) Shrunk
(b) Enlarged
(c) Completely collapsed
(d) Remain unchanged in size
Ans. (b)
18. Which of the following statements is not true?(
a) The ratio of the mean speed to the rms speed is independant of temperature(
b) The square of the mean speed of the molecules is equal to the mean squared speed at a certain temperature(
c) Mean kinetic energy of the gas molecules at any given temperature is independant of the mean speed
(d) None
Ans. (b)
19. Which of the following statements represent Raoult's Law
(a) Mole fraction of solvent = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent
(b) Mole fraction of solute = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent
(c) Mole fraction of solute = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution
(d) Mole fraction of solvent = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution
Ans. (a)
20. Elements having the same atomic number and the same atomic mass are known as
(a) Isotopes
(b) Isotones
(c) Isomers
(d) None of the above
21.Which is the most acidic amongst
(a) Nitrophenol
(b) O-toulene
(c) Phenol
(d) Cresol
22. Pure water does not conduct electricity because it is
(a) Almost not ionised
(b) Low boiling
(c) Neutral
(d) Readily decomposed
Ans. (a)
23. In a salt bridge, KCl is used because
(a) It is an electrolyte
(b) The transference number of K+ and Cl¯ is nearly the same
(c) It is a good conductor of electricity
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)
24. A depolarizer used in the dry cell batteries is
(a) KC
l(b) MnO2
(c) KOH
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
25. The hydrolysis of alkyl halides by aqueous NaOH is best termed as
(a) Electrophylic substitution reaction
(b) Electrophylic addition reaction(
c) Nnucleophylic addition reaction
(d) Nucleophylic substitution reaction
Ans. (d)
26. The hydrocarbon that gives a red precipitate with ammoniacal cuprous chloride is (where 'º' means a triple bond)
(a) CH3-CH2-CH2-CH3
(b) CH3-CºC-CH3
(c) CH2=CH-CH=CH2
(d) CH3-CH2-CºCH
Ans. (d)
27. Which of the following reagents is neither neutral nor basic
(a) Lucas' reagent
(b) Tollen's reagen
t(c) Bayer's reagent
(d) Fehling's solution
Ans. (a)
28. The substance which is most easily nitrated
(a) Toluene
(b) Bbenzene
(c) Nitrobenzene(
d) Chlorobenzene
Ans. (a)
29. Carbylamine reaction is a test for
(a) Primary amine
(b) Secondary amine
(c) Tertiary amine
(d) Quarternary ammonium sal
tAns. (a)
30. Which of the following oxides cannot be reduced by carbon to obtain metal
(a) ZnO
(b) Al2O3
(c) Fe2O3
(d) PbO
Ans. (b)
31. Which of the following is not an oxide ore?
(a) Cassiterite
(b) Siderite
(c) Pyrolusite
(d) Bauxite
Ans. (b)
32. Which among the following is called philosopher's woo
l(a) Cellulose
(b) Calamine
(c) Stellite
(d) Cerussite
Ans. (c)
33. Out of 10 white, 9 black and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we select one or more balls
(a) 234
(b) 52
(c) 630
(d) 879
Ans. (d)
34. A and B throw a dice. The probability that A's throw is not greater than B's is
(a) 5/12
(b) 7/12
(c) 11/12
(d) 5/36
Ans. (b)
35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM between these and S denote the sum of n AMsbetween them. Then S/A depends upon(a) n
(b) n,a
(c) n,b
(d) n,a,b
Ans.(a)
36. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax²+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals,then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the theseA
ns. (c)
Free Download WIPRO Ltd. January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December 2006, 2007 and 2008 WIPRO Ltd. Recruitment Papers and Free Download other IT Companies Latest & Previous solved placement online question papers held at IITs, Universities, Colleges in Punjab (Chandigarh), Haryana, Delhi, Karnataka (Bangalore), West Bengal, Tamil Nadu (Chennai), Andhra Pradesh (Hyderabad), Maharashtra (Mumbai).
Friday, August 8, 2008
wipro placement paper 2008 style
Written : Mainly OS, Datastructures, C and CO .
Answers : All the answers which iam giving here may not right. These arejust what I wrote there.
1. On Deadlock : Trivial answer, Shared Data
2. CPU Utilization:
given CPU time : 20 %
paging : 97.7%
I/O : 5.33 %
Which of the following is not likely to improve CPU Utilization:
Ans: Installing a faster CPU
3. Bubble sort : Given sequence of numbers what will be order of sequencesafter two iterations.
Ans: very trivial, but you should know what bubble sortdoes
.4. Bubble sort : how many swap operations has been done in the aboveprocess?
5. What data structures you should use for dictionary searching and itshould be capable of doing spell check also ?
Ans: Hashing
6. Which is the best scheduling algo. (given five of them
)Ans.: Shortest Job First with Pre-emption
7. If a numbering system uses 0 , 1 and Z where Z stands for -1what is the value of 6.25 :Z01 = 1*1 + 0*2 + (-1)*4Ans: You can easily find out by trial and error keep in mindthat other side of dot will proceed as 1/2, 1/4 ...
8. What is the value of 121 base 4 + 84 base 16 ?
Ans : 2130
9. What Aliases stands for ...........?
10.What is the value ofABCD + AB'C'D' + AB'C'D + AB'C'D' ?( Expression may not be the exact one but something similar tothe above )
11. & 12. Given a C code. What is the OUtput ?
Ans: Trivial, just we have to go through the codecarefully.ONe of the questions is to reverse the given number.ie. given 3276 the pgm. will output 6723
13. ONe questions on CO, which is slight a lenghty one and I couldnt'recollect the same.
14. Given Three trees and ONe sequence of alphabets, we are supposeto find which operation was performed on the tress to getthat result. ie. either preorder, postorder or inorder.Ans: To that question, all preorder
15. When the fn. is called where the return add. is stored?
ans. stack
16. What is the nece. for compiler to support recursion?ans/ stackThere are five more questions which i could not recollect as ofnow and mail you later.
Questions that are asked to me in the wip.info. interview.
1. What are the funs. of transport layer? What is TCP, UDP, theirdifferences .....
2. If you undelete a file in unix or dos can you recover it?If you can how will you do it?
3. Write a pgm. to check whether given string is palindrome or not?
4. Which page replacement algo. is the best one? ie. the one whichwill give less page faults, assuming cache memory is not there.
4. Do you know unix internals?
5. What is TSR ? Explain in little detail? HOw it is handled?
6. How to fine the size of the int without using size of operator?ans. store -1 in that location so by two's complement all oneswill be stored in that location. Keep right shifting itso zeros will be appened on the left. Once the locationis filled with all zeros, the number of shifts gives youthe size of that operator.
7. About ARP and RARP.
8. HOw parameter passing in C
9. What compiler actually does
1) ONE RECTANGULAR PLATE WITH LENGTH 8INCHES,BREADTH 11 INCHES AND2 INCHES THICKNESS IS THERE.WHAT IS THE LENGTH OF THE CIRCULAR RODWITH DIAMETER 8 INCHES AND EQUAL TO VOLUME OF RECTANGULAR PLATE?
ANS: 3.5INCHES
2) WHAT IS THE NUMBER OF ZEROS AT THE END OF THE PRODUCT OF THE NUMBERSFROM 1 TO 100
3) in some game 139 members have participated every time one fellow willget bye what is the number of matches to choose the champion to beheld?ans: 138
4) one fast typist type some matter in 2hr andanother slow typist type thesame matter in 3hr. if both do combinely in how much time theywill finish.ans: 1hr 12min
5) in 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squaresrefer odelans:204
6) falling height is proportional to square of the time.one object falls 64cm in 2sec than in 6sec from how muchheight the object will fall.
7) gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50 . after the 51stinnings his average was 51 how many runs he made in the 51stinnings
8)2 oranges,3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15 . 3 ornages 2 bananas1 apple costs Rs 10. what is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and3 apples ANs Rs 15.
9)in 80 coins one coin is counterfiet what is minimum number ofweighings to find out counterfiet coin
10)in a company 30% are supervisors and 40% employees are maleif 60% of supervisors are male. what is the probabilitythat a randomly choosen employee is a male or female?
11)statement: all green are blue are blue, all blue are whiteconclusion:
I) some blue are green
II) some white are green
III)some green are not white I
V) all white are bluea) he has given four choices like gre type
12)all teachers are students. some students are girls.this type of questions are there.we cant able to reproduce them.:wq
APTITUDE TEST
1)33 1/3 of 101 + 296 is
(ans 1200) check
2)0.625= ?
(ans 27/40)
3)One ship goes along the stream direction 28 km and in oppositedirection 13 km in 5 hrs for each direction.What is the velocityof stream?(ans 1.5 kmph)
4)Cubic root of 3375=?(ans 15)
5)2020201-565656=?(ans 1454545)
6)CHAIRS PROBLEM5 chairs=9 tables,12 tables = 7 stools likethat- - -
(ans is 80Rs)
7)One clock ringes 7 O'clock in 7 sec.In how many seconds it willring 10 O'clock.(
ans 10.5 sec)
8)One watch is showing 30 past 3 .What is the angle between minutes &hours hand?
(ans 75 degrees)
9)The average of 4 consecutive even numbers is 27. What is the largestnumber?
(ans 30)
10) 25 stations ,24 stations are inbetween- - - - -how many tickets should be required.
(ans 25*24=600)PUZZLES TO PUZZLE YOU "S.DEVI"PROB 24
11)One ball was dropped from 8ft height and every time it goes halfof the height. How much distance it will travell before coming torest.
(ans 24 approximately)
12)Two trains are travelline at equilateral .Train A is travellingin the direction of earths spin.Other train B is travelling inopposite direction of earths spin.Which trains wheels will wearfirst?and why?(
ans TRAIN B .Because of less centrifugal force.)
OK HARI 3 MORE QUES ARE THERE.I HOPE YOU CAN SOLVE EASILY.NOW
I have only 3 C ques. I am sendins them in immediatemail. Any whey I will try to send remaining 7 C quesbefore 20th.
C QUESTIONS:WHAT IS THE OUT PUT FOR FOLLOWING PROGRAMMS
1)main()
{
char a[2];
*a[0]=7;
*a[1]=5;
printf("%d",&a[1]-a)
ANS:ans may be 1.(illegal initialization)
2)#includemain()
{
char a[]="hellow";
char *b="hellow";
char c[5]="hellow";
printf("%s %s %s ",a,b,c);
printf(" ",sizeof(a),sizeof(b),sizeof(c));
}
(ans is hellow,hellow,hellow6,2,5 )
3)#include
main()
float value=10.00;
printf("%g %0.2g %0.4g %f",value,value,value,value)
}(
ans is 10,10,10,10.000000)
4)#include
void function1;i
nt i-value=100;
main()
{
i-value=50;
function1;
printf("i-value in the function=",i-value);
printf("i-value after the function=",i-value);
}
printf("i-value at the end of main=",i-value);
functioni()
i-value=25;
THIS IS ROUGH IDEA OF THE PROGRAMANS ARE
1)i-value in the function=25;
2)i-value after the function=50;
3)i-value at the end of the main=100;5)
main()
{
funct(int n);
{
switch(n)
case1:m=2;
break;
case2:m=5;
break;
case3:m=7;
break;
default:m=0;
}
THIS IS ROUGH IDEA
:(ANS:Out put is m=0)
REMAINING 5 PROGRAMS SOME WHAT LARGE AND COMPLICATED.ANY WHEYI WILL SEND REMAINING PROGRAMS BEFORE 20th.WIPRO_2004 PSG PAPER
1. Delhi is coded as CCIDD;then Bombay is ----------?
2. A,B are 2 watchesA-exact time At 8am A& B correct timeB-1/2 min lost every hourWhat is the time at 8 pm in B's watch?
3. analogiesplateau:topography
4. antonym -resistiveness5
. Jumbled words LEZUPK=--------?
6. mercenary :financialPecuniary: moneyPhilosophy :mindReligion :spiritCorporal:physical
7. +,* interchanged, 8&2 interchanged. What is 8*2+6?
Ans:22
8. Choose the logically right statements.Mba's are in demand
a) R&S in demand
b)R is in demand
c) S is in demand
d)R&S are mba's
9. ans: kernel mode
10. Analytical reasoningFloors rooms
1) --------- ----------------
2) --------- ---------------
3) ---------- ---------------
4) --------- ----------------
11. antonymsspur,harbinger
12. analogiessurprise :exclamation
13.a-2yrs older than bb-5 yrs younger than cc=9d-4 yrs younger than dwhat is a's age?
14. jumbled paragraphs ,logical derivations
15. pgm_count=10;sum=0;*temp=&count;*temp=20;temp=sigma(*temp)=count;printf(sum,*temp,count);what is the output?
16.which is not true?Ans: binary should have 2 nodes16.
ans : binary search follows divide & conquer
17. main( )printf(5+"facsimile")output?
18. find the odd one outmundance,bizarre,mystical,obscure
19. routing is done by network layer.
20. sentence completionhe made just a -----------effort
Answers : All the answers which iam giving here may not right. These arejust what I wrote there.
1. On Deadlock : Trivial answer, Shared Data
2. CPU Utilization:
given CPU time : 20 %
paging : 97.7%
I/O : 5.33 %
Which of the following is not likely to improve CPU Utilization:
Ans: Installing a faster CPU
3. Bubble sort : Given sequence of numbers what will be order of sequencesafter two iterations.
Ans: very trivial, but you should know what bubble sortdoes
.4. Bubble sort : how many swap operations has been done in the aboveprocess?
5. What data structures you should use for dictionary searching and itshould be capable of doing spell check also ?
Ans: Hashing
6. Which is the best scheduling algo. (given five of them
)Ans.: Shortest Job First with Pre-emption
7. If a numbering system uses 0 , 1 and Z where Z stands for -1what is the value of 6.25 :Z01 = 1*1 + 0*2 + (-1)*4Ans: You can easily find out by trial and error keep in mindthat other side of dot will proceed as 1/2, 1/4 ...
8. What is the value of 121 base 4 + 84 base 16 ?
Ans : 2130
9. What Aliases stands for ...........?
10.What is the value ofABCD + AB'C'D' + AB'C'D + AB'C'D' ?( Expression may not be the exact one but something similar tothe above )
11. & 12. Given a C code. What is the OUtput ?
Ans: Trivial, just we have to go through the codecarefully.ONe of the questions is to reverse the given number.ie. given 3276 the pgm. will output 6723
13. ONe questions on CO, which is slight a lenghty one and I couldnt'recollect the same.
14. Given Three trees and ONe sequence of alphabets, we are supposeto find which operation was performed on the tress to getthat result. ie. either preorder, postorder or inorder.Ans: To that question, all preorder
15. When the fn. is called where the return add. is stored?
ans. stack
16. What is the nece. for compiler to support recursion?ans/ stackThere are five more questions which i could not recollect as ofnow and mail you later.
Questions that are asked to me in the wip.info. interview.
1. What are the funs. of transport layer? What is TCP, UDP, theirdifferences .....
2. If you undelete a file in unix or dos can you recover it?If you can how will you do it?
3. Write a pgm. to check whether given string is palindrome or not?
4. Which page replacement algo. is the best one? ie. the one whichwill give less page faults, assuming cache memory is not there.
4. Do you know unix internals?
5. What is TSR ? Explain in little detail? HOw it is handled?
6. How to fine the size of the int without using size of operator?ans. store -1 in that location so by two's complement all oneswill be stored in that location. Keep right shifting itso zeros will be appened on the left. Once the locationis filled with all zeros, the number of shifts gives youthe size of that operator.
7. About ARP and RARP.
8. HOw parameter passing in C
9. What compiler actually does
1) ONE RECTANGULAR PLATE WITH LENGTH 8INCHES,BREADTH 11 INCHES AND2 INCHES THICKNESS IS THERE.WHAT IS THE LENGTH OF THE CIRCULAR RODWITH DIAMETER 8 INCHES AND EQUAL TO VOLUME OF RECTANGULAR PLATE?
ANS: 3.5INCHES
2) WHAT IS THE NUMBER OF ZEROS AT THE END OF THE PRODUCT OF THE NUMBERSFROM 1 TO 100
3) in some game 139 members have participated every time one fellow willget bye what is the number of matches to choose the champion to beheld?ans: 138
4) one fast typist type some matter in 2hr andanother slow typist type thesame matter in 3hr. if both do combinely in how much time theywill finish.ans: 1hr 12min
5) in 8*8 chess board what is the total number of squaresrefer odelans:204
6) falling height is proportional to square of the time.one object falls 64cm in 2sec than in 6sec from how muchheight the object will fall.
7) gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50 . after the 51stinnings his average was 51 how many runs he made in the 51stinnings
8)2 oranges,3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15 . 3 ornages 2 bananas1 apple costs Rs 10. what is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and3 apples ANs Rs 15.
9)in 80 coins one coin is counterfiet what is minimum number ofweighings to find out counterfiet coin
10)in a company 30% are supervisors and 40% employees are maleif 60% of supervisors are male. what is the probabilitythat a randomly choosen employee is a male or female?
11)statement: all green are blue are blue, all blue are whiteconclusion:
I) some blue are green
II) some white are green
III)some green are not white I
V) all white are bluea) he has given four choices like gre type
12)all teachers are students. some students are girls.this type of questions are there.we cant able to reproduce them.:wq
APTITUDE TEST
1)33 1/3 of 101 + 296 is
(ans 1200) check
2)0.625= ?
(ans 27/40)
3)One ship goes along the stream direction 28 km and in oppositedirection 13 km in 5 hrs for each direction.What is the velocityof stream?(ans 1.5 kmph)
4)Cubic root of 3375=?(ans 15)
5)2020201-565656=?(ans 1454545)
6)CHAIRS PROBLEM5 chairs=9 tables,12 tables = 7 stools likethat- - -
(ans is 80Rs)
7)One clock ringes 7 O'clock in 7 sec.In how many seconds it willring 10 O'clock.(
ans 10.5 sec)
8)One watch is showing 30 past 3 .What is the angle between minutes &hours hand?
(ans 75 degrees)
9)The average of 4 consecutive even numbers is 27. What is the largestnumber?
(ans 30)
10) 25 stations ,24 stations are inbetween- - - - -how many tickets should be required.
(ans 25*24=600)PUZZLES TO PUZZLE YOU "S.DEVI"PROB 24
11)One ball was dropped from 8ft height and every time it goes halfof the height. How much distance it will travell before coming torest.
(ans 24 approximately)
12)Two trains are travelline at equilateral .Train A is travellingin the direction of earths spin.Other train B is travelling inopposite direction of earths spin.Which trains wheels will wearfirst?and why?(
ans TRAIN B .Because of less centrifugal force.)
OK HARI 3 MORE QUES ARE THERE.I HOPE YOU CAN SOLVE EASILY.NOW
I have only 3 C ques. I am sendins them in immediatemail. Any whey I will try to send remaining 7 C quesbefore 20th.
C QUESTIONS:WHAT IS THE OUT PUT FOR FOLLOWING PROGRAMMS
1)main()
{
char a[2];
*a[0]=7;
*a[1]=5;
printf("%d",&a[1]-a)
ANS:ans may be 1.(illegal initialization)
2)#includemain()
{
char a[]="hellow";
char *b="hellow";
char c[5]="hellow";
printf("%s %s %s ",a,b,c);
printf(" ",sizeof(a),sizeof(b),sizeof(c));
}
(ans is hellow,hellow,hellow6,2,5 )
3)#include
main()
float value=10.00;
printf("%g %0.2g %0.4g %f",value,value,value,value)
}(
ans is 10,10,10,10.000000)
4)#include
void function1;i
nt i-value=100;
main()
{
i-value=50;
function1;
printf("i-value in the function=",i-value);
printf("i-value after the function=",i-value);
}
printf("i-value at the end of main=",i-value);
functioni()
i-value=25;
THIS IS ROUGH IDEA OF THE PROGRAMANS ARE
1)i-value in the function=25;
2)i-value after the function=50;
3)i-value at the end of the main=100;5)
main()
{
funct(int n);
{
switch(n)
case1:m=2;
break;
case2:m=5;
break;
case3:m=7;
break;
default:m=0;
}
THIS IS ROUGH IDEA
:(ANS:Out put is m=0)
REMAINING 5 PROGRAMS SOME WHAT LARGE AND COMPLICATED.ANY WHEYI WILL SEND REMAINING PROGRAMS BEFORE 20th.WIPRO_2004 PSG PAPER
1. Delhi is coded as CCIDD;then Bombay is ----------?
2. A,B are 2 watchesA-exact time At 8am A& B correct timeB-1/2 min lost every hourWhat is the time at 8 pm in B's watch?
3. analogiesplateau:topography
4. antonym -resistiveness5
. Jumbled words LEZUPK=--------?
6. mercenary :financialPecuniary: moneyPhilosophy :mindReligion :spiritCorporal:physical
7. +,* interchanged, 8&2 interchanged. What is 8*2+6?
Ans:22
8. Choose the logically right statements.Mba's are in demand
a) R&S in demand
b)R is in demand
c) S is in demand
d)R&S are mba's
9. ans: kernel mode
10. Analytical reasoningFloors rooms
1) --------- ----------------
2) --------- ---------------
3) ---------- ---------------
4) --------- ----------------
11. antonymsspur,harbinger
12. analogiessurprise :exclamation
13.a-2yrs older than bb-5 yrs younger than cc=9d-4 yrs younger than dwhat is a's age?
14. jumbled paragraphs ,logical derivations
15. pgm_count=10;sum=0;*temp=&count;*temp=20;temp=sigma(*temp)=count;printf(sum,*temp,count);what is the output?
16.which is not true?Ans: binary should have 2 nodes16.
ans : binary search follows divide & conquer
17. main( )printf(5+"facsimile")output?
18. find the odd one outmundance,bizarre,mystical,obscure
19. routing is done by network layer.
20. sentence completionhe made just a -----------effort
wipro placement paper2
WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPERS AND HR, GD INTERVIEW QUESTIONSSEE PLACEMENT PAPERS OF ALL COMPANIES AND PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS (ENTRANCE, CAT, BTECH, MEDICAL, IITJEE, MAT, SNAP, ETC.) ONLY AT PREVIOUSPAPERS4u.BLOGSPOT.COM
All Sections
VERBAL:
1. Simple Synonyms-Antonyms
2. Quest on arrangement of jumbled sentences.
APTITUDE:Normal Aptitude questions
INTERVIEW--------- SECOND ROUND
Some of the questions were :
1.)Tell me abt u r self
2.)Explain your Project ?
3.) questions based on your Project
4.)What is C ? ( middle level lang )
5.)questions based on strings ?
6.)What is a Struct ?
7.)Diff between Struct & Unions ?
8.)What is a Pointer & Where are they Used & Why ?
9.)What is a Function? Why r they used
10.)Swapping of two numbers ?explain …
11.) Difference between calloc and malloc & realloc?
12.)What is call by reference & call by Value Diff between them
13.)What are Stacks & queues Where are they used ?
14.) asked something on linked list
15.)Write the logic of Quick sort
16.)5 to 8 questions based on D.B.M.S
16.)What is your Project life Cycle
17.)if there is to find error in the project life cycle before Testing Where could we find it?
THIRD ROUNDAnswer spontaneously (30 Mins )
Questions:
Tell abt u r selfAbt your hobbiesHe asked Which opening ………Why software?
You Will Get challenging job in your field also then Why Software ?
Why should we hire u ?
How can you say you are a Hard worker ?Why wipro ?
Did you attend any company ?
What are ur achievements ?
Goals ?
Are you fine with relocation?
Which platform you want to choose?
Like Networking, Software or else?
Just prepare these questions and practise. Be confident and answer in a way that you will be totally dedicated and loyable to the company. Good luck. Do Post your comments.
All Sections
VERBAL:
1. Simple Synonyms-Antonyms
2. Quest on arrangement of jumbled sentences.
APTITUDE:Normal Aptitude questions
INTERVIEW--------- SECOND ROUND
Some of the questions were :
1.)Tell me abt u r self
2.)Explain your Project ?
3.) questions based on your Project
4.)What is C ? ( middle level lang )
5.)questions based on strings ?
6.)What is a Struct ?
7.)Diff between Struct & Unions ?
8.)What is a Pointer & Where are they Used & Why ?
9.)What is a Function? Why r they used
10.)Swapping of two numbers ?explain …
11.) Difference between calloc and malloc & realloc?
12.)What is call by reference & call by Value Diff between them
13.)What are Stacks & queues Where are they used ?
14.) asked something on linked list
15.)Write the logic of Quick sort
16.)5 to 8 questions based on D.B.M.S
16.)What is your Project life Cycle
17.)if there is to find error in the project life cycle before Testing Where could we find it?
THIRD ROUNDAnswer spontaneously (30 Mins )
Questions:
Tell abt u r selfAbt your hobbiesHe asked Which opening ………Why software?
You Will Get challenging job in your field also then Why Software ?
Why should we hire u ?
How can you say you are a Hard worker ?Why wipro ?
Did you attend any company ?
What are ur achievements ?
Goals ?
Are you fine with relocation?
Which platform you want to choose?
Like Networking, Software or else?
Just prepare these questions and practise. Be confident and answer in a way that you will be totally dedicated and loyable to the company. Good luck. Do Post your comments.
wipro placement paper1
VERBAL SECTION ( 1-20)
Read the following Passage and select the best answer to questions(1-4) among the given choicesRoutines are the unreturned algorithms followed by each one of us, every in life.
Routine is a chain of events, which never changes there order once it is prioritized. Following the routine is a schedule of events. For a student it would it be assignments, attending schools, coaching classes or doing a Project. For the business man, brandishing the tiniest mobile phone and shielded by the doctor than black shade of Mercedes, schedule is restricted to attend meetings, presentations and entertaining new Prospective clients.
Sometimes life begins so hectic that you feel as if you are the only person who is working harder than all others. Such type of thoughts comes to us due to thinking about ourselves. Others may be facing the same shade of destiny as you, but you think there are luckier than you. Yes, the grass on the other side is always greener and fresher.
Maintaining your cool, at the times of the difficulty and in spite of hectic-schedules is the key to a bright career and success in life. Because, unless we ourselves change the pace with the change in times and keep ourselves abreast of the latest time table of our organizer, we will lag behind.
The more the things one has to do or one is into, more is his involvement in a mental, physical or social way into these things. Due to this his own personal problems are out of sight because, all time his mind is thinking of completing the task undertaking problems which are out of sight are out of mind.
Each thing that we do adds to our personality. It shapes our thinking and makes us more organized, experienced knowledgeable and creative. The time and effort that we put in every day into tasks is the brick and mortar of our future life. So friends, it is always better to be busy rater then idle. Hasn’t everyone heard that an idle mind is the devils work shop? Behind every successful man is a devotedly followed schedule.
1) The author of the passage is of the opinion that
a) The world is merciless to a few persons
b) Behind every successful there is a women
c) All other people seem to be luckier than the author
d) We must keep cool even in difficult times
2) What is the general observation about human nature that the writer makes?
a) People generally hate to be tied to a schedule or routine
b) People generally feel that they can progress by following a schedule
c) People feel that they alone are overburdened and being treated crudely
d) People follow routines happily because they require less effort.
3) According to the above passage, we must
a) Not involve ourselves too much in the work that we do
b) Avoid keeping hectic schedules because they must harm our body.
c) Be loathing to put time and sweet into our bodies.
d) Run neck and neck with God’s timetable less we lag behind.
4) The result of many things we do results in-
a) Enhancing our personality
b) Bettering our organizational and creative ability
c) Giving us knowledge and experience
d) All the above
5) From the following sets of words, choose the word correctly spelt
a) Accomodate
b) Acommodate
c) Accommodate
d) Accommodate
6) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase. “ A rising star “
a) A star that rises the highest in the sky
b) A star which shines the most.
c) A person coming into prominence
d) A star that appears only once in a month.
7) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. The recent nuclear threat is the ________________of 12 years of terrorist attacks, which have inflicted on us more casualties both military and civilian than Iraq did on Kuwait
a) Culmination
b) Reflection
c) Dogma
d) Defiance
8) Select the option that can be substituted the given sentence
a) Condolence
b) Calumny
c) Obituary
d) Corrigendum
9) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically form a coherent passage? Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence.
a) The alternative was a blitz by the health workers to popularize preventive measures.
b) The information was considered inadequate.
c) People have been reading about AIDS in the mass media
d) Nobody is sure as to low effective this would be
.e) People were also not being influenced enough to take preventive measures.
A) cbade
B) abcde
C) bacde
D) cdabe
10) chose the lettered pair that express a relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair HOBBLE ::WALK
a) Gallop ::Run
b) Stammer::Speak
c) Stumble::Fall
d) Sniff::Smell
11) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. While there is hope in the one-day game, where Indian team has at last cast aside the chains of________________thought, there is a very long journey to make in Test cricket
a) Delinguent
b) Delirious
c) Decadent
d) Disruptive
12) Select among the given choices the word or phrase to replace the underlined phrase ion the following sentence Our departure from this place from now depends on they coming here.
a) Depends on them coming here
b) Depends on their coming here
c) Depend on their’s coming here
d) Depends on their’s coming here1
3) Choose the lettered pair that express relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. FRAYED::FABRIC
a) Thawed::Ice
b) Renovated::Building
c) Frazzled::Nerves
d) Watered::Lawn
14) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase “ To wash one’s hand off “
a) To wash one’s hand with water
b) To wash one’s hand with soap
c) To disclaim the entire responsibility
d) To put one’s firm in trouble
15) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically from a coherent passage. Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence.
a) What is amazing is that resending of decisions does not seem to be one bit embarrass the government
. b) “Rollback “appears to have now became an institutionalized decision making process of the government
c) This is the certainly suggested by the frequency on prices and subsidies are announced and them the status quo restored in part or in full.
d) It has well and truly functioning an integral part of the functioning of the government.
e) Even the word, “Rollback “, has became a permanent entry lexicon of political discourse.
A) abcde B) bcade C) bcdae D) ebdca1
6) Choose the lettered pair that expresses relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. LACHRYMOSE::TEARS
a) Effusive::requests
b) Ironic::jests
c) Morose::speeches
d) Verbose::words
17) Select among the given choices that is most nearly opposite word “ AUTONOMY”
a) submissiveness
b) dependence
c) subordination
d) slavery
18) Select among the given choices that is most nearly similar word “OCCULT”
a) Dreadful
b) Harmless
c) Amazing
d) Mysterious
19) Given below are words three of which belong to same category. Find the word which does not belong to that category
a) Convulse
b) Soothe
c) Compose
d) Assuage
20) One of the words each set of four words is misspell . Choose the misspell word.
a) Effeminate
b) Endeavour
c) Exhilaration
d) Exhaustion
ANALYTICAL SECTION ( 21-40)
21) Ashok bought 16kg of wheat at the rate of Rs 11.50 per kg and 14 kg wheat at rate of Rs 14.50 per kg. He mixed the two and sold the mixture at the rate of 13.50 kg. What is his gain in the transaction ?
a) Rs 16
b) Rs 18
c) Rs 24
d) Rs 28
22) What is the probability of answering a multiple choice question correctly, If you know that one of the answer if definitely wrong but you have to guess between the 3 remaining answers?
a) ¼ b) ¾ c) ½ d) 1/3
23) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?22, 66, 132, 792 , ?
a) 1584
b) 2376
c) 1246
d) 2674
24) The difference between two numbers is one-seventh of the sum of these numbers two numbers. What is the ratio of the two numbers?
a) 3:4
b) 4:3
c) 2:3d) 3:2
25) On return from a business trip Mr. Chidambaram was to be picked up from the railway station by his coachman. Someone he managed a train connection earlier and thus arrived two hours too early. Immediately on arrived he rang up home for the coach and was told that it had just left in order to be exactly in time for the train by which he was scheduled to come. To save the time he started walking homeward at 3kmph. On the way he met the coachman who brought him home an hour before schedule. How far is the Mr. Chidambaram’s house from the railway station?
a) 12 Km b) 15 Km c) 18 Km d) 23 Km
26) A train travelled from Delhi to Patna and back in a certain time at the rate of 60kmph.But if the train had travelled from Delhi to Patna at rate of rate 80Kmph. And back from Patna to Delhi at the rate of 40Kmph. It would take two hours Longer. Find the distance between Delhi and Patna?
a) 480Km b) 460Km c) 450Km d) 465Km
27) On a certain pasture the grass grows at an even rate. It knows that 40 cows can graze on it for 40 days before the grass is exhausted, but 30 cows can graze there as long as 60 days. How many would the pasture last if 20 Cows were to graze on it?
a) 140daysb) 100 daysc)110 daysd) 120 days
28) Most people in the United States view both neither big nor small business as particulary efficient or dynamic and regard both as providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services. However, most people consistently perceive small business as a force for good in Society, whereas bid business is perceived as socially responsible only in times of prosperity. The statement above, if true, would provide the strongest support for which one of the following hypotheses?
a) Most of the people in the United states give little thought to the value of business to society.
b) If small business were regarded as being more dynamic, it, too, would receive strongly favorable ratings only in times of general prosperity.
c) Many people in the united states regard the social responsibility of big business as extending beyond providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services.
d) Even if people did not regard big business as providing consumers with value for their money, they would still regard it as socially responsible in times of general prosperity.'
29) In the first innings of the First Test match between India and West Indians at Sabina Park, Kingston. February 18 to 23 1971, the bowling honors’ in the Indians team were shared by B.S.Bedi, E.A.S. Prasanna and S.Venkataraghavan. Can you, based on the following statements, conclude the number of wickets each took?
1) Either Bedi took 5 wickets and S.Venkataraghavan took 3, or Prasanna took one more than S.Venkataraghavan.
2) Either Bedi took half the wickets or one of the players was run out.
3) The sum of Bedi’s victims and double those of prasanna is one more than three times Venkataraghavan’s.
a) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-3
b) Bedi-3, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-2
c) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-4
d) Bedi-2, Prasanna-5, and Venkataraghavan-3
30) The Basic College Council is made up of representatives from the departments in the various divisions. From the science Division is one representative from each of the departments of chemistry, Mathematics, and Biology. The social Science Division provides a representative each History, Linguistics, and Economics. A representative from Philosophy and one from Rhetoric serve for the Humanities DivisionAll Council Committees are made up entirely of Council members.Each Committee has exactly four members.Each Committee has at least one member from each Division.The representative from chemistry will not serve on a Committee with the representative from Biology. The representatives from Mathematics and Economics always serve on the same Committees. The representative from Rhetoric will only serve on a Committee on which the representative from Biology or the one from Economics, or both, serve.
a) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Economics
b) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Philosophy
c) Biology, History, Economics, Rhetoric
d) Mathematics, Biology, Economics, Rhetoric
31) A train leaves New York City at 7.15 Am and arrives in Buffalo at 2.47 that afternoon. What total length of time does the trip take?
a) 6hrs, 28mins
b) 7hrs, 12mins
c) 7hrs, 32mins
d) 8hrs, 12mins
32) After several attempts to district his young parrot from Chewing on furniture, George reluctantly took an expert’s advice and gently hit the parrot’s beak whenever the bird started to chew furniture, The bird stopped chewing furniture, but it is now afraid of hands and will sometimes bite. Since Chewing on the furniture would not have hurt the bird, George should not have hit it.When Carla’s puppy escaped from her yard, it bounded into a busy street. Although Carla does not generally approve of physical discipline, she hit the puppy sharply with her hand. Now the puppy enters the street only when accompanied by Carla, so, Carla was justified in disciplining the puppy.Which one of the following principles, if established, would justify the judgments about George’s and Carla’s actions?
a) When disciplining an animal physically, a trainer should use an object such as a rolled up newspapers to avoid making the animal frightened of hands.
b) When training an animal, physical discipline should be used only when such discipline is necessary to correct behavior that could result in serious harm to the animal.
c) Using physical discipline to train an animal is justified only when all alternative strategies for the correcting undesirable behavior have failed.d) Physical discipline should not be used on immature animals.
33) In a Conventional Clock, how many times does the minutes hand pass the hour hand between noon and midnight?
a) 8 times
b)10 times
c)12 times
d)15 times
34) If 24+35=28, 15+49=24, and 69+37=50 then 27+48=?
a) 27 b)36 c)48 d)59
35) Its not easy having a mathematics professor as a friend. When she invited you to her house she says, “All the houses on my side of the street are numbered consecutively in even numbers. There are Six houses on my Side of my block and sum of their numbers is 9870. You don’t know which block I live on, and it’s a long street, but I will tell you that I live in the lowest number on my side of the block. What’s the number? Or are you just going to ring the first- numbered doorbell for twenty blocks?
a) 1580 b)1640 c)1650 d)1680
36) The time to complete a standardized exam is approximately normal with a mean of 70 minutes and a standard deviation of 10 minutes. Suppose the students are given 1 hour to complete the exam. The proportion of students who don’t complete the exam is
a) 0.500 b)0.159 c)0.341 d)0.841
37) Rajesh brought a TV priced at Rs 2000. He was given two Successive discounts of 10 and 5 percent. If he has to pay percent sales tax, the net amount he paid was
a) Rs 2663.40
b) Rs 2660
c) Rs 2350
d) Rs 2460
38) A drawer contains a number of Red and Blue socks. If I pull two out of random, then the chance of them being a Red pair is a half and chance of them being a blue pair is a twelfth. How many socks are in the drawer? a)120 b)140 c)150 d)160
39) A Clock strikes every hour-once at 1.00, twice at 2.00, and so on. The clock takes 6 seconds to strike 5.00 and 12 seconds to strike 9.00. the time needed to strike 1.00 is negligible. How long does the clock need for all its striking in 24hours?
a)168 Seconds
b)178 Seconds
c)188 Seconds
d) 198 Seconds]
40) Grandpa was feeling generous, so he gave a total of Rs 100 to his Five grandchildren. Starting with the Youngest each got Rs 2.00 more than the next Younger one. In Other words, the youngest got one sum, the next got Rs 2.00 more, and so on. How much did the Youngest Grandchild get?
a)14 b)15 c)16 d)17
TECHNICAL SECTION ( 41-50)
41) Which of the following is not associated with magnetic memory?
a) Sector b) Pit c) Track d) All of these
42) NASSCOM
a) IT services Industry body
b) Manufacturing Industry body
c) Infrastructure Industry body
d) None of the above
43) Which of the following is not a codec
a) DiVX b) EVid c) FLAC d) XviD
44) Which of the following Chipmaker has designed Athlon?
a) Intel b) Freescale c) AMD d)
IBM
45) Which of the following is a formatted input function in ‘C’
a) getchar() b) getche() c) gets() d) None of these
46) Rank the following 4 items in terms of access speed:
a) Main Memory b) Magnetic Disk c) Registers d) Cache A) 1,2,3,4 B) 1,3,4,2 C) 3,4,1,2 D) 3,1,4,2
47) What kind of a structure is a queue? a) First in First out b) First in last out c) First in middle out d) First in second last
48) A Jazz drive is a separate drive. What is the storage space of Jazz drive
a) 100KB b) 20-40 GB c) 1-2 GB d) 650 MB
49) Which of the following is doesn’t affect resolution of a video Display image?
a) Bandwidth b) Raster Scan rate c) Vertical and Horizontal lines of resolution d) Screen size
50) Which of the following statement are applicable to LINUX?
i) Multi-User and Multi-Tasking ii) Open Source OS iii) Developed at AT&T’s Bell Laboratory, USA
A) ( i ) only
B) ( ii ) only
C) Both ( i) and ( ii )
D) ( i) , ( ii) and ( iii )
Read the following Passage and select the best answer to questions(1-4) among the given choicesRoutines are the unreturned algorithms followed by each one of us, every in life.
Routine is a chain of events, which never changes there order once it is prioritized. Following the routine is a schedule of events. For a student it would it be assignments, attending schools, coaching classes or doing a Project. For the business man, brandishing the tiniest mobile phone and shielded by the doctor than black shade of Mercedes, schedule is restricted to attend meetings, presentations and entertaining new Prospective clients.
Sometimes life begins so hectic that you feel as if you are the only person who is working harder than all others. Such type of thoughts comes to us due to thinking about ourselves. Others may be facing the same shade of destiny as you, but you think there are luckier than you. Yes, the grass on the other side is always greener and fresher.
Maintaining your cool, at the times of the difficulty and in spite of hectic-schedules is the key to a bright career and success in life. Because, unless we ourselves change the pace with the change in times and keep ourselves abreast of the latest time table of our organizer, we will lag behind.
The more the things one has to do or one is into, more is his involvement in a mental, physical or social way into these things. Due to this his own personal problems are out of sight because, all time his mind is thinking of completing the task undertaking problems which are out of sight are out of mind.
Each thing that we do adds to our personality. It shapes our thinking and makes us more organized, experienced knowledgeable and creative. The time and effort that we put in every day into tasks is the brick and mortar of our future life. So friends, it is always better to be busy rater then idle. Hasn’t everyone heard that an idle mind is the devils work shop? Behind every successful man is a devotedly followed schedule.
1) The author of the passage is of the opinion that
a) The world is merciless to a few persons
b) Behind every successful there is a women
c) All other people seem to be luckier than the author
d) We must keep cool even in difficult times
2) What is the general observation about human nature that the writer makes?
a) People generally hate to be tied to a schedule or routine
b) People generally feel that they can progress by following a schedule
c) People feel that they alone are overburdened and being treated crudely
d) People follow routines happily because they require less effort.
3) According to the above passage, we must
a) Not involve ourselves too much in the work that we do
b) Avoid keeping hectic schedules because they must harm our body.
c) Be loathing to put time and sweet into our bodies.
d) Run neck and neck with God’s timetable less we lag behind.
4) The result of many things we do results in-
a) Enhancing our personality
b) Bettering our organizational and creative ability
c) Giving us knowledge and experience
d) All the above
5) From the following sets of words, choose the word correctly spelt
a) Accomodate
b) Acommodate
c) Accommodate
d) Accommodate
6) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase. “ A rising star “
a) A star that rises the highest in the sky
b) A star which shines the most.
c) A person coming into prominence
d) A star that appears only once in a month.
7) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. The recent nuclear threat is the ________________of 12 years of terrorist attacks, which have inflicted on us more casualties both military and civilian than Iraq did on Kuwait
a) Culmination
b) Reflection
c) Dogma
d) Defiance
8) Select the option that can be substituted the given sentence
a) Condolence
b) Calumny
c) Obituary
d) Corrigendum
9) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically form a coherent passage? Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence.
a) The alternative was a blitz by the health workers to popularize preventive measures.
b) The information was considered inadequate.
c) People have been reading about AIDS in the mass media
d) Nobody is sure as to low effective this would be
.e) People were also not being influenced enough to take preventive measures.
A) cbade
B) abcde
C) bacde
D) cdabe
10) chose the lettered pair that express a relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair HOBBLE ::WALK
a) Gallop ::Run
b) Stammer::Speak
c) Stumble::Fall
d) Sniff::Smell
11) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. While there is hope in the one-day game, where Indian team has at last cast aside the chains of________________thought, there is a very long journey to make in Test cricket
a) Delinguent
b) Delirious
c) Decadent
d) Disruptive
12) Select among the given choices the word or phrase to replace the underlined phrase ion the following sentence Our departure from this place from now depends on they coming here.
a) Depends on them coming here
b) Depends on their coming here
c) Depend on their’s coming here
d) Depends on their’s coming here1
3) Choose the lettered pair that express relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. FRAYED::FABRIC
a) Thawed::Ice
b) Renovated::Building
c) Frazzled::Nerves
d) Watered::Lawn
14) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase “ To wash one’s hand off “
a) To wash one’s hand with water
b) To wash one’s hand with soap
c) To disclaim the entire responsibility
d) To put one’s firm in trouble
15) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically from a coherent passage. Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence.
a) What is amazing is that resending of decisions does not seem to be one bit embarrass the government
. b) “Rollback “appears to have now became an institutionalized decision making process of the government
c) This is the certainly suggested by the frequency on prices and subsidies are announced and them the status quo restored in part or in full.
d) It has well and truly functioning an integral part of the functioning of the government.
e) Even the word, “Rollback “, has became a permanent entry lexicon of political discourse.
A) abcde B) bcade C) bcdae D) ebdca1
6) Choose the lettered pair that expresses relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. LACHRYMOSE::TEARS
a) Effusive::requests
b) Ironic::jests
c) Morose::speeches
d) Verbose::words
17) Select among the given choices that is most nearly opposite word “ AUTONOMY”
a) submissiveness
b) dependence
c) subordination
d) slavery
18) Select among the given choices that is most nearly similar word “OCCULT”
a) Dreadful
b) Harmless
c) Amazing
d) Mysterious
19) Given below are words three of which belong to same category. Find the word which does not belong to that category
a) Convulse
b) Soothe
c) Compose
d) Assuage
20) One of the words each set of four words is misspell . Choose the misspell word.
a) Effeminate
b) Endeavour
c) Exhilaration
d) Exhaustion
ANALYTICAL SECTION ( 21-40)
21) Ashok bought 16kg of wheat at the rate of Rs 11.50 per kg and 14 kg wheat at rate of Rs 14.50 per kg. He mixed the two and sold the mixture at the rate of 13.50 kg. What is his gain in the transaction ?
a) Rs 16
b) Rs 18
c) Rs 24
d) Rs 28
22) What is the probability of answering a multiple choice question correctly, If you know that one of the answer if definitely wrong but you have to guess between the 3 remaining answers?
a) ¼ b) ¾ c) ½ d) 1/3
23) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?22, 66, 132, 792 , ?
a) 1584
b) 2376
c) 1246
d) 2674
24) The difference between two numbers is one-seventh of the sum of these numbers two numbers. What is the ratio of the two numbers?
a) 3:4
b) 4:3
c) 2:3d) 3:2
25) On return from a business trip Mr. Chidambaram was to be picked up from the railway station by his coachman. Someone he managed a train connection earlier and thus arrived two hours too early. Immediately on arrived he rang up home for the coach and was told that it had just left in order to be exactly in time for the train by which he was scheduled to come. To save the time he started walking homeward at 3kmph. On the way he met the coachman who brought him home an hour before schedule. How far is the Mr. Chidambaram’s house from the railway station?
a) 12 Km b) 15 Km c) 18 Km d) 23 Km
26) A train travelled from Delhi to Patna and back in a certain time at the rate of 60kmph.But if the train had travelled from Delhi to Patna at rate of rate 80Kmph. And back from Patna to Delhi at the rate of 40Kmph. It would take two hours Longer. Find the distance between Delhi and Patna?
a) 480Km b) 460Km c) 450Km d) 465Km
27) On a certain pasture the grass grows at an even rate. It knows that 40 cows can graze on it for 40 days before the grass is exhausted, but 30 cows can graze there as long as 60 days. How many would the pasture last if 20 Cows were to graze on it?
a) 140daysb) 100 daysc)110 daysd) 120 days
28) Most people in the United States view both neither big nor small business as particulary efficient or dynamic and regard both as providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services. However, most people consistently perceive small business as a force for good in Society, whereas bid business is perceived as socially responsible only in times of prosperity. The statement above, if true, would provide the strongest support for which one of the following hypotheses?
a) Most of the people in the United states give little thought to the value of business to society.
b) If small business were regarded as being more dynamic, it, too, would receive strongly favorable ratings only in times of general prosperity.
c) Many people in the united states regard the social responsibility of big business as extending beyond providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services.
d) Even if people did not regard big business as providing consumers with value for their money, they would still regard it as socially responsible in times of general prosperity.'
29) In the first innings of the First Test match between India and West Indians at Sabina Park, Kingston. February 18 to 23 1971, the bowling honors’ in the Indians team were shared by B.S.Bedi, E.A.S. Prasanna and S.Venkataraghavan. Can you, based on the following statements, conclude the number of wickets each took?
1) Either Bedi took 5 wickets and S.Venkataraghavan took 3, or Prasanna took one more than S.Venkataraghavan.
2) Either Bedi took half the wickets or one of the players was run out.
3) The sum of Bedi’s victims and double those of prasanna is one more than three times Venkataraghavan’s.
a) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-3
b) Bedi-3, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-2
c) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-4
d) Bedi-2, Prasanna-5, and Venkataraghavan-3
30) The Basic College Council is made up of representatives from the departments in the various divisions. From the science Division is one representative from each of the departments of chemistry, Mathematics, and Biology. The social Science Division provides a representative each History, Linguistics, and Economics. A representative from Philosophy and one from Rhetoric serve for the Humanities DivisionAll Council Committees are made up entirely of Council members.Each Committee has exactly four members.Each Committee has at least one member from each Division.The representative from chemistry will not serve on a Committee with the representative from Biology. The representatives from Mathematics and Economics always serve on the same Committees. The representative from Rhetoric will only serve on a Committee on which the representative from Biology or the one from Economics, or both, serve.
a) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Economics
b) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Philosophy
c) Biology, History, Economics, Rhetoric
d) Mathematics, Biology, Economics, Rhetoric
31) A train leaves New York City at 7.15 Am and arrives in Buffalo at 2.47 that afternoon. What total length of time does the trip take?
a) 6hrs, 28mins
b) 7hrs, 12mins
c) 7hrs, 32mins
d) 8hrs, 12mins
32) After several attempts to district his young parrot from Chewing on furniture, George reluctantly took an expert’s advice and gently hit the parrot’s beak whenever the bird started to chew furniture, The bird stopped chewing furniture, but it is now afraid of hands and will sometimes bite. Since Chewing on the furniture would not have hurt the bird, George should not have hit it.When Carla’s puppy escaped from her yard, it bounded into a busy street. Although Carla does not generally approve of physical discipline, she hit the puppy sharply with her hand. Now the puppy enters the street only when accompanied by Carla, so, Carla was justified in disciplining the puppy.Which one of the following principles, if established, would justify the judgments about George’s and Carla’s actions?
a) When disciplining an animal physically, a trainer should use an object such as a rolled up newspapers to avoid making the animal frightened of hands.
b) When training an animal, physical discipline should be used only when such discipline is necessary to correct behavior that could result in serious harm to the animal.
c) Using physical discipline to train an animal is justified only when all alternative strategies for the correcting undesirable behavior have failed.d) Physical discipline should not be used on immature animals.
33) In a Conventional Clock, how many times does the minutes hand pass the hour hand between noon and midnight?
a) 8 times
b)10 times
c)12 times
d)15 times
34) If 24+35=28, 15+49=24, and 69+37=50 then 27+48=?
a) 27 b)36 c)48 d)59
35) Its not easy having a mathematics professor as a friend. When she invited you to her house she says, “All the houses on my side of the street are numbered consecutively in even numbers. There are Six houses on my Side of my block and sum of their numbers is 9870. You don’t know which block I live on, and it’s a long street, but I will tell you that I live in the lowest number on my side of the block. What’s the number? Or are you just going to ring the first- numbered doorbell for twenty blocks?
a) 1580 b)1640 c)1650 d)1680
36) The time to complete a standardized exam is approximately normal with a mean of 70 minutes and a standard deviation of 10 minutes. Suppose the students are given 1 hour to complete the exam. The proportion of students who don’t complete the exam is
a) 0.500 b)0.159 c)0.341 d)0.841
37) Rajesh brought a TV priced at Rs 2000. He was given two Successive discounts of 10 and 5 percent. If he has to pay percent sales tax, the net amount he paid was
a) Rs 2663.40
b) Rs 2660
c) Rs 2350
d) Rs 2460
38) A drawer contains a number of Red and Blue socks. If I pull two out of random, then the chance of them being a Red pair is a half and chance of them being a blue pair is a twelfth. How many socks are in the drawer? a)120 b)140 c)150 d)160
39) A Clock strikes every hour-once at 1.00, twice at 2.00, and so on. The clock takes 6 seconds to strike 5.00 and 12 seconds to strike 9.00. the time needed to strike 1.00 is negligible. How long does the clock need for all its striking in 24hours?
a)168 Seconds
b)178 Seconds
c)188 Seconds
d) 198 Seconds]
40) Grandpa was feeling generous, so he gave a total of Rs 100 to his Five grandchildren. Starting with the Youngest each got Rs 2.00 more than the next Younger one. In Other words, the youngest got one sum, the next got Rs 2.00 more, and so on. How much did the Youngest Grandchild get?
a)14 b)15 c)16 d)17
TECHNICAL SECTION ( 41-50)
41) Which of the following is not associated with magnetic memory?
a) Sector b) Pit c) Track d) All of these
42) NASSCOM
a) IT services Industry body
b) Manufacturing Industry body
c) Infrastructure Industry body
d) None of the above
43) Which of the following is not a codec
a) DiVX b) EVid c) FLAC d) XviD
44) Which of the following Chipmaker has designed Athlon?
a) Intel b) Freescale c) AMD d)
IBM
45) Which of the following is a formatted input function in ‘C’
a) getchar() b) getche() c) gets() d) None of these
46) Rank the following 4 items in terms of access speed:
a) Main Memory b) Magnetic Disk c) Registers d) Cache A) 1,2,3,4 B) 1,3,4,2 C) 3,4,1,2 D) 3,1,4,2
47) What kind of a structure is a queue? a) First in First out b) First in last out c) First in middle out d) First in second last
48) A Jazz drive is a separate drive. What is the storage space of Jazz drive
a) 100KB b) 20-40 GB c) 1-2 GB d) 650 MB
49) Which of the following is doesn’t affect resolution of a video Display image?
a) Bandwidth b) Raster Scan rate c) Vertical and Horizontal lines of resolution d) Screen size
50) Which of the following statement are applicable to LINUX?
i) Multi-User and Multi-Tasking ii) Open Source OS iii) Developed at AT&T’s Bell Laboratory, USA
A) ( i ) only
B) ( ii ) only
C) Both ( i) and ( ii )
D) ( i) , ( ii) and ( iii )
satyam paper5
Welcome.. Here you can view and download Latest and previous Satyam Computers Placement Question Papers, HR and GD Interview Tips. You are welcome to See ALL IT Companies Placement Question Papers and Patterns.
1.IF rose code as 6786hot coded as 879then search will code as in this q there is one no. is assigned t each letter.so take search and letter by letter see the given condition.
2.600,180,54...........
complete the series.
3.sedane:pain :: solace:........
ans: grief.
4.play:director :: newsans: editor.
5.river:dam :: traffic
(a)signal (b)motin (c)vehicle (d)
6.find the greatest no.
(a)half 50%of 50 (b)3times 40%of 40see the obtion & place 3times 40% of 40 blindly.
7.find the compound interest of 1000 rs. at the rate of 5% p.a. for 15 years.
8.find the greatest of 1000power of 1000,1001power of 999
9.product of two no is constt. if one no. is increased by 50% then other no is decreased how much
.ans: 33.3
10.l.c.m & h.cf of two no is 84 & 21 respectively and the ratio of these two no is 1:4 find the greatest no
ans: 84 place blindly.
11.if x is 90% of y then y is how much % of x.
12.the cost of 15 apples & 20 mangoes is much as equal to the 15 mangoes & 20 apple then what is the relation between their cost..
(a)apple is as much equal as mangoes.place blindly (a) obtion
.13.there r 20 men and 5 women then how much maximum couple can be made....
.ans: 20c1*5c1=100. place 100 blindly.
14.a bag contains 8 white and 6 black balls find the prob. of drawing a white ball....
ans: 4/7 place blindly
.15.if numerator is less than 2 by denominator and then if 1 is subtract from the numerator and 1 is added to the denominator then the ratio becomes half what is the no.....ans: 5/7 place blindly.
16.if a certain money becomes twice in 5 years.then the 300 rs. will become 2400 at the same rate in howmany years........
17.if the average of three numbers is 135.and the difference between others is 25 then find the lowest no.
18.if the thrice of three consecutive odd no is equal to the more three of twice the last no.then find the 3rd (largest odd no).ans: 11.
19.there are 5 questions in each of the two section.three questions must be attempt for passing the exam how many ways a student will choose the questionans: 100 place blindly.
20.if the lenght of the rectangle is decreased by 4 and breath is increased by 3.then it becomes sqaure whose areas is equal to that of rectangle.what is the perimeter of the original rectangle.
21.there is a hemisphere of radius of 2 cm how much litre will be occupied in the hemisphere.given 1 litre= 1000 cubic cm.
22.there is a water tank which has enough water to be consumed in 60 days.if there is a leakage water stays there for 40 days.if there are more similar leakage then how long water will consumed.
23.a man saves money 1000 in each year.and he gives this amount at the end of year for the compound interest at the rate of 5% how much he will save after 25 years.
24.after giving 35.66% discount. a saler makes a loss of 11.11 rs.
25 there is an intersection question cannot remember it but the answer is b
26.the sides of a rectangle is 100 cm and 60 cm if there is a path of 5 cm around the rectanle.it is included in that given rectangle.find the area of that path.......
27.there is a number when diveded by 5 gives a remainder 3 and when divede by 7 gives a remainder of 5 Ans is 33.Q
28.a train when travelling from 2 station A and B when travelling a speed of 50km/hr is late by 10min, and when travelling at 30km/hr arrives a late by 50min. Find the distance.
29.rational no. is a.........ans: real no. place blindly.
30.a boat is going along the stream and returning in the opposite direction of stream it travels 10 km along stream.the sppeed of stream is 3 km/hr,then find the speed of boat
.31.a boy leaves his home 15 minute before his shedule time.He takes 10 minutes to reach the bus stop.he arrive at the stop at 8:40 am when he leaves the home.
32.A and B runing around a circle of perimeter of 1200meter(may be differ).A is runing at 210 meter/minute and bB is running 190 metre/minute in oppsite direction to each other.at wich time they will meet
.33.a boy start to count from 32 in the descending order.and another boy start counting from 1 at the same time and he count only the odd no.then find which no they will count at the same time.there were 5 questions on syllogism. if inference is true then A is rightif inference is false then B is rightif inference is probably true then cotherwise D
34.all the wives are womenshe is women.inference:she is wife
35.some of the teachers are fool.A is a teacher.inference:A is a fool.
36.there is a ladder and 4 persons (A,B,C,D) on the ladder. A is further up than B and C. D is further up than A.Which is third from the bottom of the ladder? Ans: person A.
37.A person goes to the house of Sita who is the neighbour of Gita. Amar married with Anita who is the sister of Sita.Ashu is the father of Amar
.(a) What is the relation between Sita and Amar?
(b) What is the relation between Amar and Gita?
38.In an elevator either 12 adults or 20 children can go. If 15 children already occupied the space , how many adults can go with children?
ans: 3
39.Amit's D.O.B. is 3rd March 1980. Amit is four day's older than Sumit. The Republic Day of 1980 is Thrusday. What is the day of Sumit's D.O.B.?
40.A complete a race of 120m taking 4sec less than B. B takes one sec less than C. How much time taken by A to complete the race?
41.A person pointing towards a lady says She is the only sister of my father. Find the no. of childs of grandfather?
ans: can't say
42.If GEN = 9 , ABOUT = 15 then GENERAL = ?
43.If DUST is called AIR . AIR is called RAIN.RAIN is called WATER. WATER is called COLOUR.COLOUR is called ROAD. ROAD is called DUST.Where the Fish lives?
44.A is richer than B. B is richer than C. C is richer than D. D is richer than E. Then who is the middle of this relation.
45.there is question to find the code of SEARCH the ans is c.There are 5 or 6 questions based on coding and decoding
.46.A to Z. First letter A is swapped with Z, second letter B with Y, and so on. Which letter the tenth from right
1.IF rose code as 6786hot coded as 879then search will code as in this q there is one no. is assigned t each letter.so take search and letter by letter see the given condition.
2.600,180,54...........
complete the series.
3.sedane:pain :: solace:........
ans: grief.
4.play:director :: newsans: editor.
5.river:dam :: traffic
(a)signal (b)motin (c)vehicle (d)
6.find the greatest no.
(a)half 50%of 50 (b)3times 40%of 40see the obtion & place 3times 40% of 40 blindly.
7.find the compound interest of 1000 rs. at the rate of 5% p.a. for 15 years.
8.find the greatest of 1000power of 1000,1001power of 999
9.product of two no is constt. if one no. is increased by 50% then other no is decreased how much
.ans: 33.3
10.l.c.m & h.cf of two no is 84 & 21 respectively and the ratio of these two no is 1:4 find the greatest no
ans: 84 place blindly.
11.if x is 90% of y then y is how much % of x.
12.the cost of 15 apples & 20 mangoes is much as equal to the 15 mangoes & 20 apple then what is the relation between their cost..
(a)apple is as much equal as mangoes.place blindly (a) obtion
.13.there r 20 men and 5 women then how much maximum couple can be made....
.ans: 20c1*5c1=100. place 100 blindly.
14.a bag contains 8 white and 6 black balls find the prob. of drawing a white ball....
ans: 4/7 place blindly
.15.if numerator is less than 2 by denominator and then if 1 is subtract from the numerator and 1 is added to the denominator then the ratio becomes half what is the no.....ans: 5/7 place blindly.
16.if a certain money becomes twice in 5 years.then the 300 rs. will become 2400 at the same rate in howmany years........
17.if the average of three numbers is 135.and the difference between others is 25 then find the lowest no.
18.if the thrice of three consecutive odd no is equal to the more three of twice the last no.then find the 3rd (largest odd no).ans: 11.
19.there are 5 questions in each of the two section.three questions must be attempt for passing the exam how many ways a student will choose the questionans: 100 place blindly.
20.if the lenght of the rectangle is decreased by 4 and breath is increased by 3.then it becomes sqaure whose areas is equal to that of rectangle.what is the perimeter of the original rectangle.
21.there is a hemisphere of radius of 2 cm how much litre will be occupied in the hemisphere.given 1 litre= 1000 cubic cm.
22.there is a water tank which has enough water to be consumed in 60 days.if there is a leakage water stays there for 40 days.if there are more similar leakage then how long water will consumed.
23.a man saves money 1000 in each year.and he gives this amount at the end of year for the compound interest at the rate of 5% how much he will save after 25 years.
24.after giving 35.66% discount. a saler makes a loss of 11.11 rs.
25 there is an intersection question cannot remember it but the answer is b
26.the sides of a rectangle is 100 cm and 60 cm if there is a path of 5 cm around the rectanle.it is included in that given rectangle.find the area of that path.......
27.there is a number when diveded by 5 gives a remainder 3 and when divede by 7 gives a remainder of 5 Ans is 33.Q
28.a train when travelling from 2 station A and B when travelling a speed of 50km/hr is late by 10min, and when travelling at 30km/hr arrives a late by 50min. Find the distance.
29.rational no. is a.........ans: real no. place blindly.
30.a boat is going along the stream and returning in the opposite direction of stream it travels 10 km along stream.the sppeed of stream is 3 km/hr,then find the speed of boat
.31.a boy leaves his home 15 minute before his shedule time.He takes 10 minutes to reach the bus stop.he arrive at the stop at 8:40 am when he leaves the home.
32.A and B runing around a circle of perimeter of 1200meter(may be differ).A is runing at 210 meter/minute and bB is running 190 metre/minute in oppsite direction to each other.at wich time they will meet
.33.a boy start to count from 32 in the descending order.and another boy start counting from 1 at the same time and he count only the odd no.then find which no they will count at the same time.there were 5 questions on syllogism. if inference is true then A is rightif inference is false then B is rightif inference is probably true then cotherwise D
34.all the wives are womenshe is women.inference:she is wife
35.some of the teachers are fool.A is a teacher.inference:A is a fool.
36.there is a ladder and 4 persons (A,B,C,D) on the ladder. A is further up than B and C. D is further up than A.Which is third from the bottom of the ladder? Ans: person A.
37.A person goes to the house of Sita who is the neighbour of Gita. Amar married with Anita who is the sister of Sita.Ashu is the father of Amar
.(a) What is the relation between Sita and Amar?
(b) What is the relation between Amar and Gita?
38.In an elevator either 12 adults or 20 children can go. If 15 children already occupied the space , how many adults can go with children?
ans: 3
39.Amit's D.O.B. is 3rd March 1980. Amit is four day's older than Sumit. The Republic Day of 1980 is Thrusday. What is the day of Sumit's D.O.B.?
40.A complete a race of 120m taking 4sec less than B. B takes one sec less than C. How much time taken by A to complete the race?
41.A person pointing towards a lady says She is the only sister of my father. Find the no. of childs of grandfather?
ans: can't say
42.If GEN = 9 , ABOUT = 15 then GENERAL = ?
43.If DUST is called AIR . AIR is called RAIN.RAIN is called WATER. WATER is called COLOUR.COLOUR is called ROAD. ROAD is called DUST.Where the Fish lives?
44.A is richer than B. B is richer than C. C is richer than D. D is richer than E. Then who is the middle of this relation.
45.there is question to find the code of SEARCH the ans is c.There are 5 or 6 questions based on coding and decoding
.46.A to Z. First letter A is swapped with Z, second letter B with Y, and so on. Which letter the tenth from right
sayam paper3
Satyam Computers Placement Paper for Freshers and Experienced
Candidates:1000 appeared.
299 shortlisted for GD.
1 mark for every right, 1/4 negative marks for every wrong answer.
Company: Satyam
15 Questions (Aptitude Only).
Time: 30 mins.
I am trying my best to give u complete questions (but all Qs are nt complete). The Questions are not inserial order. I m mailing these to u for u to get an idea of paper pattern.
1. A train has lenght of 108m, it is travelling at a speed of 50km/hr. a second train with length of 1121m,opposite direction to first train, passes the first train in 6 seconds. What is the speed of the second train?options : a)40 b)55 c)65 d)non of these.I chose d)
2. which no. comes next7100, 13, 6, 4, 3, ... Sorry, I do'nt remember the options.
3. Magzine a is kept on b, b is abov g,i is blow h etc... which was kept at the bottom?(easy)
4. there are two mugs, a 7ltr mug, a 3 ltr mug. what wud be the steps to fill 5ltr water in the 7 ltr jug??
a) fill the 3 ltr mug, pour its 3 ltrs water into 7ltr mug
b) fill the 3 ltr mug, pour its 3 ltrs water into 7ltr mug
c) fill 3 ltr mug and pour 1 ltrs water into the 7 ltr mug
d) empty the 7 ltr mug, pour the remaining 2 ltrs water in 3ltrs jug, into the 7 ltr jug.
e) fill the 3 ltr mug, pour its 3 ltrs water into 7ltr mug
options: a) abced b)acbde c)abcde d)acbed
Ans: abcde
5. I m chaising a thies. The theif has a head start of 10 miles over me.i have a speed 1 mile/hr greaterthan the theif. my dog has a speed of 10km/hr. My dog runs to and fro between me and the thief.How many miles does my dog run, before i catch the thief?
a)96 miles
b)124 mile
c) 140 miles
d) 180miles
Ans: 96 miles(b'cos the dog can cover a maximum of 10km/hr * 10hr=100km by the time i catch thethief. ie., about 96 or 94 miles. (options i have given for this Q are correct.)
6. George J Summers, " The Great book of puzzles and teasers" pg49, Question name : The Widow.
(the following Q is compelete and accurate.) Four women Anna, Beth, Cass, Dora and 3 men Earl,Fred, Gene playbridge, a card game for 4 players
.
condition: a) The men and women consist of 3 married couples. and a widow.
condition: b) The members of each married couple are never partners in a bridge game.
condition: c)No more than one married couple ever plays in the same bridge match.
condition: d)One night they played four bridge games in which the partners were as follows:
partners
Anna and Earl Vs Beth and Fred
Anna and Gene Vs Dora and Fred
Beth and Cass Vs Fred and Gene
Cass and Earl Vs Dora and Gene
who is the widow ?
Ans: Cass is the widow.
7. George J Summers, " The Great book of puzzles and teasers" pg148, Question name : The Murderer in theMansion.
(the following Q is compelete and accurate.)
The owner of the mansion has been murdered. The visitors to the mansion were Allen, Bixby, Crain.
condition:
a)The murderer was one of the three visitors, arrived at the mansion later than atleast one of the other twovisitors
.condition:
b) A detective who was one of the three visitors arrived at the mansion earlier than atleast one of the othertwo visitors.
condition:
c)the detective arrived at the mansion at midnight.
condition:
d)nither Allen nr Bixby arrived at the mansion after midnight.
condition:
e)The earlier arriver of Bixby and Crane was not the detective
.condition:
f)The later arriver of Allen and Crain was not the murderer.
Who was the murderer.
Ans: Allen was the Detective and the Murderer (both)
.8. A questiono of type
one
+ one
+seven
9. (inaccurate Q) AT="xy" MAT="YSD" then vb="?" This type of question.
10. Find next word in the series:
Redden:ample:somthing:something...
11. A Q on upstream Downstream.
12. A simple Q on a chess match.
13. A series of 3 figures, Question was to predict the next figure.
14. N.A.
15. N.A.
My advice to future test takers is that for clearing this Satyam test one should avoid making guesses, shuddo all familiar and easy questions first. Avoid making any wild guesses, infact i (now) think that one shouldnot guess at all when there is negative marking.
Candidates:1000 appeared.
299 shortlisted for GD.
1 mark for every right, 1/4 negative marks for every wrong answer.
Company: Satyam
15 Questions (Aptitude Only).
Time: 30 mins.
I am trying my best to give u complete questions (but all Qs are nt complete). The Questions are not inserial order. I m mailing these to u for u to get an idea of paper pattern.
1. A train has lenght of 108m, it is travelling at a speed of 50km/hr. a second train with length of 1121m,opposite direction to first train, passes the first train in 6 seconds. What is the speed of the second train?options : a)40 b)55 c)65 d)non of these.I chose d)
2. which no. comes next7100, 13, 6, 4, 3, ... Sorry, I do'nt remember the options.
3. Magzine a is kept on b, b is abov g,i is blow h etc... which was kept at the bottom?(easy)
4. there are two mugs, a 7ltr mug, a 3 ltr mug. what wud be the steps to fill 5ltr water in the 7 ltr jug??
a) fill the 3 ltr mug, pour its 3 ltrs water into 7ltr mug
b) fill the 3 ltr mug, pour its 3 ltrs water into 7ltr mug
c) fill 3 ltr mug and pour 1 ltrs water into the 7 ltr mug
d) empty the 7 ltr mug, pour the remaining 2 ltrs water in 3ltrs jug, into the 7 ltr jug.
e) fill the 3 ltr mug, pour its 3 ltrs water into 7ltr mug
options: a) abced b)acbde c)abcde d)acbed
Ans: abcde
5. I m chaising a thies. The theif has a head start of 10 miles over me.i have a speed 1 mile/hr greaterthan the theif. my dog has a speed of 10km/hr. My dog runs to and fro between me and the thief.How many miles does my dog run, before i catch the thief?
a)96 miles
b)124 mile
c) 140 miles
d) 180miles
Ans: 96 miles(b'cos the dog can cover a maximum of 10km/hr * 10hr=100km by the time i catch thethief. ie., about 96 or 94 miles. (options i have given for this Q are correct.)
6. George J Summers, " The Great book of puzzles and teasers" pg49, Question name : The Widow.
(the following Q is compelete and accurate.) Four women Anna, Beth, Cass, Dora and 3 men Earl,Fred, Gene playbridge, a card game for 4 players
.
condition: a) The men and women consist of 3 married couples. and a widow.
condition: b) The members of each married couple are never partners in a bridge game.
condition: c)No more than one married couple ever plays in the same bridge match.
condition: d)One night they played four bridge games in which the partners were as follows:
partners
Anna and Earl Vs Beth and Fred
Anna and Gene Vs Dora and Fred
Beth and Cass Vs Fred and Gene
Cass and Earl Vs Dora and Gene
who is the widow ?
Ans: Cass is the widow.
7. George J Summers, " The Great book of puzzles and teasers" pg148, Question name : The Murderer in theMansion.
(the following Q is compelete and accurate.)
The owner of the mansion has been murdered. The visitors to the mansion were Allen, Bixby, Crain.
condition:
a)The murderer was one of the three visitors, arrived at the mansion later than atleast one of the other twovisitors
.condition:
b) A detective who was one of the three visitors arrived at the mansion earlier than atleast one of the othertwo visitors.
condition:
c)the detective arrived at the mansion at midnight.
condition:
d)nither Allen nr Bixby arrived at the mansion after midnight.
condition:
e)The earlier arriver of Bixby and Crane was not the detective
.condition:
f)The later arriver of Allen and Crain was not the murderer.
Who was the murderer.
Ans: Allen was the Detective and the Murderer (both)
.8. A questiono of type
one
+ one
+seven
9. (inaccurate Q) AT="xy" MAT="YSD" then vb="?" This type of question.
10. Find next word in the series:
Redden:ample:somthing:something...
11. A Q on upstream Downstream.
12. A simple Q on a chess match.
13. A series of 3 figures, Question was to predict the next figure.
14. N.A.
15. N.A.
My advice to future test takers is that for clearing this Satyam test one should avoid making guesses, shuddo all familiar and easy questions first. Avoid making any wild guesses, infact i (now) think that one shouldnot guess at all when there is negative marking.
satyam paer2
Satyam Computers Latest Placement paper on Campus, GD Interview Topics:
Some of the questions which i remember n the procedure is given below:
First of all a quantitative test is there..15 ques were there.
Ques were like these..
1. a- this is first sentence of
b- this sentence follow second sentencec- this sentence shows that this is longest among all the sentences
d- ____
e- ____
f- this sentence is last sentence of the paragraph now arrange the above self descriptive sentences to form a paragraph.
2. there are this many numbers of
i.___ a's,
ii 1 b ,iii ___ c's, iv i d's, v __ e's, vi __ f's, vii __g's, viii___ h's, ix ___ i's in this sentence. ( all the numbers are in roman numerals )
ans- so u have to count number of a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i in the sentence simple. e.g there are iii number of 'a' in the whole sentence. Remember as u right iii a's u have added three i's so number of i's will increase in this way.
3. Some xyz has to fence his field , he planned to do it by putting the fences 5 ft apart, but when he actually started putting fences he found that he has got 4 no. of pole less so he put them 7ft apart to cover the whole boundary.What is the total length of the boundary to be fenced.ans: 5x = 7(x-4)x=14 .... implies boundary = 14x 5 = 70 ft
4. There r some code given for some company.like
P Q R S T G H J K J
4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 0 9
DUE TO SOME SECURITY REASONS THE CODES R CHANGED .
G O P E B Z X C V L
1 2 3 9 0 6 7 8 5 4
four ques based on it.. which can be simple solved by comparing alphabets to their corresponding numbers. e.g if code was PQR what is the cost according to the new code if code is chaged to XCV.. that's it.
5. one speed distance question
.6. if there r five students ( A B C D E ) who can comunicate through emails.. then some routes r givenlike
A- B
A - E
B - D........
que is to find how can B comunicate with c in min number of stoppages.( remember if there is direct routefrom b to c
then that is not the one with minimum stoppage. minimum means atleast one, so don't consider asdirect from b to c)
7. onne was like that there r certain number written to the base 3 ...
then to identify some relations between no..
It was a question with 4 subparts n full page question. as 15 ques has to be done in 30 mins . so better leave such long ques .. as they can't be solved in less then 1.5 mins.
rest i don't rember , but were very simple.
This was followed by GD.Topics were...
1. Is indian hockey team lymping.
2. Is US bombing on iraq justified.
3. Can china excede india in IT industry
4. Environmental management .
Then interview.Prepare ur btech projects well n atleast one or two subjects of degree.
Some of the questions which i remember n the procedure is given below:
First of all a quantitative test is there..15 ques were there.
Ques were like these..
1. a- this is first sentence of
b- this sentence follow second sentencec- this sentence shows that this is longest among all the sentences
d- ____
e- ____
f- this sentence is last sentence of the paragraph now arrange the above self descriptive sentences to form a paragraph.
2. there are this many numbers of
i.___ a's,
ii 1 b ,iii ___ c's, iv i d's, v __ e's, vi __ f's, vii __g's, viii___ h's, ix ___ i's in this sentence. ( all the numbers are in roman numerals )
ans- so u have to count number of a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i in the sentence simple. e.g there are iii number of 'a' in the whole sentence. Remember as u right iii a's u have added three i's so number of i's will increase in this way.
3. Some xyz has to fence his field , he planned to do it by putting the fences 5 ft apart, but when he actually started putting fences he found that he has got 4 no. of pole less so he put them 7ft apart to cover the whole boundary.What is the total length of the boundary to be fenced.ans: 5x = 7(x-4)x=14 .... implies boundary = 14x 5 = 70 ft
4. There r some code given for some company.like
P Q R S T G H J K J
4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 0 9
DUE TO SOME SECURITY REASONS THE CODES R CHANGED .
G O P E B Z X C V L
1 2 3 9 0 6 7 8 5 4
four ques based on it.. which can be simple solved by comparing alphabets to their corresponding numbers. e.g if code was PQR what is the cost according to the new code if code is chaged to XCV.. that's it.
5. one speed distance question
.6. if there r five students ( A B C D E ) who can comunicate through emails.. then some routes r givenlike
A- B
A - E
B - D........
que is to find how can B comunicate with c in min number of stoppages.( remember if there is direct routefrom b to c
then that is not the one with minimum stoppage. minimum means atleast one, so don't consider asdirect from b to c)
7. onne was like that there r certain number written to the base 3 ...
then to identify some relations between no..
It was a question with 4 subparts n full page question. as 15 ques has to be done in 30 mins . so better leave such long ques .. as they can't be solved in less then 1.5 mins.
rest i don't rember , but were very simple.
This was followed by GD.Topics were...
1. Is indian hockey team lymping.
2. Is US bombing on iraq justified.
3. Can china excede india in IT industry
4. Environmental management .
Then interview.Prepare ur btech projects well n atleast one or two subjects of degree.
styam paper1
Solved Placement Paper Questions..
COMPANY NAME : SATYAM Computers
Questions:
1) For this question take A-1,B-2,C-3..........X-24,Y-25,Z-26.Edwin is a judge and a numerologist.He is married to a woman whose name:
a) has a "product" that is the same as that for JUDGE:using the correspondence of letters and numbers above, this product is 10*21*4*7*5.
b)has no letter in common with JUDGE.
c)Has no third letter of the alphabet because 3 is his unlucky number.
d)Has letters in alphabetical order when the first letter and second letter are interchanged.
What is the name of the judge's wife?
2) The owner of the house has been murdered. The visitors to the mansion were Allen,bixby and Crain.
a) The murderer ,who was one of the three visitors ,arrived at the mansion later than atleast one of the other two visitors.
b)A detective,who was one of the three visitors,arrived at the mansion earlier than atleast one of the other two visitors
c)The detective arrived at the mansion at midnight.
d)Neither Allen nor Bixby arrive at the mansion after midnight
e)the earlier arriver of Bixby and crain wasnot the detective
f)the later arriver of allen and crain was not the murderer
Who was the murderer?
3) some farm tools and farm equipments have been stolen..
3 farm workers were interrogated..Each one makes
2 statements.(i dont remember the statements)One of the statements made by each of them is right while the other is wrong. We have to tell who stole them.
4) There is 4-digit number..the second digit is 2 more than the first..the last digit is five more than the third..something like this..it is very simple..jus have to go from the choices given..
5)
AD
BG E
C
F
Each of seven digits from 0,1,2,3...8,9 is :
a) represented by a different letter in the figure above
.b) positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C, B*G*E and D*E*F are equal.
Which digit does G represent?
6) Given the names of four persons..and also given that one is taller than the other but shorter than someone else..statements like these..we have to find who is the shortest..
7) A man is walking inside the tunnel AB. when he is 3/8th of the distance from A, he hears a train coming from behind him..he sees that when he moves towards B, the train just catches him at B, and similar logic if he tried to reach A..the man walks at a steady rate of 8m/h..what is the speed of the train?
8)Fifty minutes ago if it was four times as many minutes past four o clock, how many minutes is it to six o clock?
9) a simple problem related to ages..
10) There are 5 dacoits who have together stolen some gold coins..they stay at a place for the night hiding the bounty safely...When evreyone's asleep, one of the dacoits wakes up, takes 1/5th of the bounty plus one for himself..the rest he puts back in the bag and goes to sleep..the next dacoit wakes up, does the same thing,ie takes 1/5th of the remaining bounty plus one for himself, puts the rest back and goes to sleep..the third,fourth and fifth dacoits do the same thing..in the morning, they all wake up and divide the bounty equally among them..how may coins were there originally? The key to this question is to proceed from the options..see which number leaves a remainder 1 when divided by 5 four times continuously and the fifth time divides it exactly.
The rest 5 quests i dont remember....Quests 1,2 and 5 have been lifted straight out of Puzzles' by GeorgeSummers..8 is from Shakuntala Devi.
.Dont attempt the questions u r not confident of..
The GD round is said to be the Main elimination round in Satyam..The topic we were given was "US war on Iraq"..Some other topics could be "environmental pollution", "Indian Hockey" etc.
The interview consisted of both technical and HR questions..Expect questions from ur project..and brush up the subjects in ur major..CSE- majors were asked on DBMS, a bit of networking, Object Orientation concepts.etc
COMPANY NAME : SATYAM Computers
Questions:
1) For this question take A-1,B-2,C-3..........X-24,Y-25,Z-26.Edwin is a judge and a numerologist.He is married to a woman whose name:
a) has a "product" that is the same as that for JUDGE:using the correspondence of letters and numbers above, this product is 10*21*4*7*5.
b)has no letter in common with JUDGE.
c)Has no third letter of the alphabet because 3 is his unlucky number.
d)Has letters in alphabetical order when the first letter and second letter are interchanged.
What is the name of the judge's wife?
2) The owner of the house has been murdered. The visitors to the mansion were Allen,bixby and Crain.
a) The murderer ,who was one of the three visitors ,arrived at the mansion later than atleast one of the other two visitors.
b)A detective,who was one of the three visitors,arrived at the mansion earlier than atleast one of the other two visitors
c)The detective arrived at the mansion at midnight.
d)Neither Allen nor Bixby arrive at the mansion after midnight
e)the earlier arriver of Bixby and crain wasnot the detective
f)the later arriver of allen and crain was not the murderer
Who was the murderer?
3) some farm tools and farm equipments have been stolen..
3 farm workers were interrogated..Each one makes
2 statements.(i dont remember the statements)One of the statements made by each of them is right while the other is wrong. We have to tell who stole them.
4) There is 4-digit number..the second digit is 2 more than the first..the last digit is five more than the third..something like this..it is very simple..jus have to go from the choices given..
5)
AD
BG E
C
F
Each of seven digits from 0,1,2,3...8,9 is :
a) represented by a different letter in the figure above
.b) positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C, B*G*E and D*E*F are equal.
Which digit does G represent?
6) Given the names of four persons..and also given that one is taller than the other but shorter than someone else..statements like these..we have to find who is the shortest..
7) A man is walking inside the tunnel AB. when he is 3/8th of the distance from A, he hears a train coming from behind him..he sees that when he moves towards B, the train just catches him at B, and similar logic if he tried to reach A..the man walks at a steady rate of 8m/h..what is the speed of the train?
8)Fifty minutes ago if it was four times as many minutes past four o clock, how many minutes is it to six o clock?
9) a simple problem related to ages..
10) There are 5 dacoits who have together stolen some gold coins..they stay at a place for the night hiding the bounty safely...When evreyone's asleep, one of the dacoits wakes up, takes 1/5th of the bounty plus one for himself..the rest he puts back in the bag and goes to sleep..the next dacoit wakes up, does the same thing,ie takes 1/5th of the remaining bounty plus one for himself, puts the rest back and goes to sleep..the third,fourth and fifth dacoits do the same thing..in the morning, they all wake up and divide the bounty equally among them..how may coins were there originally? The key to this question is to proceed from the options..see which number leaves a remainder 1 when divided by 5 four times continuously and the fifth time divides it exactly.
The rest 5 quests i dont remember....Quests 1,2 and 5 have been lifted straight out of Puzzles' by GeorgeSummers..8 is from Shakuntala Devi.
.Dont attempt the questions u r not confident of..
The GD round is said to be the Main elimination round in Satyam..The topic we were given was "US war on Iraq"..Some other topics could be "environmental pollution", "Indian Hockey" etc.
The interview consisted of both technical and HR questions..Expect questions from ur project..and brush up the subjects in ur major..CSE- majors were asked on DBMS, a bit of networking, Object Orientation concepts.etc
infosys placement paper5
INFOSYS Placement Question PAPER for 20th MARCH 2008
Sections of the Infosys Written aptitude whole testpapers
1. Logical and critical reasoning test 30 questions 40 minutes
2. Verbal reasoning and English test 40 questions 35 minutes
Infosys Logical and critical reasoning test
1-5 Questions - Based on Three ladies having some money and a game played. (These are the question of R.S aggrawal verbal & non verbal type)
2-10 Questions - The questions were figure related. Find the correct figure in sequence.
11-15 Questions
-16-20Q --- The question was related to DI in which a table showing number of students in different branches during 6 years were given. Had to do some calucations and answer the questions. It was a bit time consuming.
21-25 Questions - Puzzle type. 5 people A,B,C,D,E ,F,Gand H are sitting around a table.
26-30 Questions - Syllogism type. 6 statements were given with four combination choices like BGD, BDG etc. Find the correct logical combination.
Jst go through the RS Aggarwal book for logical, verbal and non verbal reasoning.
I
nfosys Verbal reasoning and English test
1 - There were two paragraphs.
2 - Questions on sentence correction. Had to find correct replacement for underlined part in passage.
3 - Questions on finding the correct sentence among 4 given sentences.
4 - Questions on filling up the blanks with suitable grammatical words (Prepositions, tenses, etc.)5 - Questions related to theme dectecion.
Most of the persons are eliminited in the Aptitude test. If u are selected in the aptitude test, then the rest is quite easy.
There were 5 panels for HR Interview.
me: May i come in mam?
hr: yesme: Good afternoon mamhr: ..
me: thank youHr: Sign the CV and give it to me.
hr: How did u do in your last year?
me: Toldhr: Your specificationme: c & c++
hr: What is the updated version of them
me: c# See the .hr: Puzzle question.
There are 7 machines producing balls. One is defective perfect ball 100 gm defective ball 90 gm. (Shakuntla Devi puzzles book question. But u dont need to worry much about reading that book unless you want to go for MBA Exams like me: Answeredhr:
Another puzzle.
If a bear falls with the speed of 1m in 1 sec the color of bear.
ANS: polar bearhr: Make 1000 from 8 times 8 ANS: 888+88+8+8+8hr: How do u keep yourself updated?
hr: Any questions?
Sections of the Infosys Written aptitude whole testpapers
1. Logical and critical reasoning test 30 questions 40 minutes
2. Verbal reasoning and English test 40 questions 35 minutes
Infosys Logical and critical reasoning test
1-5 Questions - Based on Three ladies having some money and a game played. (These are the question of R.S aggrawal verbal & non verbal type)
2-10 Questions - The questions were figure related. Find the correct figure in sequence.
11-15 Questions
-16-20Q --- The question was related to DI in which a table showing number of students in different branches during 6 years were given. Had to do some calucations and answer the questions. It was a bit time consuming.
21-25 Questions - Puzzle type. 5 people A,B,C,D,E ,F,Gand H are sitting around a table.
26-30 Questions - Syllogism type. 6 statements were given with four combination choices like BGD, BDG etc. Find the correct logical combination.
Jst go through the RS Aggarwal book for logical, verbal and non verbal reasoning.
I
nfosys Verbal reasoning and English test
1 - There were two paragraphs.
2 - Questions on sentence correction. Had to find correct replacement for underlined part in passage.
3 - Questions on finding the correct sentence among 4 given sentences.
4 - Questions on filling up the blanks with suitable grammatical words (Prepositions, tenses, etc.)5 - Questions related to theme dectecion.
Most of the persons are eliminited in the Aptitude test. If u are selected in the aptitude test, then the rest is quite easy.
There were 5 panels for HR Interview.
me: May i come in mam?
hr: yesme: Good afternoon mamhr: ..
me: thank youHr: Sign the CV and give it to me.
hr: How did u do in your last year?
me: Toldhr: Your specificationme: c & c++
hr: What is the updated version of them
me: c# See the .hr: Puzzle question.
There are 7 machines producing balls. One is defective perfect ball 100 gm defective ball 90 gm. (Shakuntla Devi puzzles book question. But u dont need to worry much about reading that book unless you want to go for MBA Exams like me: Answeredhr:
Another puzzle.
If a bear falls with the speed of 1m in 1 sec the color of bear.
ANS: polar bearhr: Make 1000 from 8 times 8 ANS: 888+88+8+8+8hr: How do u keep yourself updated?
hr: Any questions?
Thursday, August 7, 2008
infosys placement paper4
INFOSYS PLACEMENT PAPER :
21st FEBRUARY AT JAIPUR
hi guys.... this is Nirbhika Arya from jaipur...finally got selected in infosys...it was held in jaipur at skit ,jaipur on 21st feb...it is not difficult as it is assumed to be... it started at 8 in the morning with the ppt.....then at 11 we had our wriiten test...first was the LR paper which had 30 ques...it was pretty easy...it includes
1. syllogisms(easy)
2.odd one out(picture ques)
3.data sufficieny...(they are not as easy as they look)
4.data interpretation(pie chart)....long calculations but easyyyyy....
then we had our english paper...which was pretty lengthy.. It had RCs and sentence correction...it was a 30 min paper..it was allover at around 12.30...
the results were announced at 6.30pm..and out of 1400 students 150 were selected for HR...i believe the cut off was around 14 out of 30 in the LR section....
the next day was the HR....there were 12 panels...they were wasking questions like
1.describe yourself?
2.tel me how your parents motivate you?
3.your favorite movie?
4.how many squares are t
here on a chess board?
5.if a man eats 100 bananas in 5 days and eats 6 more than previous day..how many bananas he eats on the first day??
6.tel me abt your college?
7.why software development?
8.why infosys? t
his was my experience.. and finally around 70 students were selected out of 150.... so all the best...and let me tel u it is very easy...just be confident and u wil definitely make it...
21st FEBRUARY AT JAIPUR
hi guys.... this is Nirbhika Arya from jaipur...finally got selected in infosys...it was held in jaipur at skit ,jaipur on 21st feb...it is not difficult as it is assumed to be... it started at 8 in the morning with the ppt.....then at 11 we had our wriiten test...first was the LR paper which had 30 ques...it was pretty easy...it includes
1. syllogisms(easy)
2.odd one out(picture ques)
3.data sufficieny...(they are not as easy as they look)
4.data interpretation(pie chart)....long calculations but easyyyyy....
then we had our english paper...which was pretty lengthy.. It had RCs and sentence correction...it was a 30 min paper..it was allover at around 12.30...
the results were announced at 6.30pm..and out of 1400 students 150 were selected for HR...i believe the cut off was around 14 out of 30 in the LR section....
the next day was the HR....there were 12 panels...they were wasking questions like
1.describe yourself?
2.tel me how your parents motivate you?
3.your favorite movie?
4.how many squares are t
here on a chess board?
5.if a man eats 100 bananas in 5 days and eats 6 more than previous day..how many bananas he eats on the first day??
6.tel me abt your college?
7.why software development?
8.why infosys? t
his was my experience.. and finally around 70 students were selected out of 150.... so all the best...and let me tel u it is very easy...just be confident and u wil definitely make it...
infosys placement paper3
INFOSYS QUESTION PAPER
1. A man asked about last 5 days temperature.one man said, i don no exactly, but each temperature is different.multiple is 12.
ans:-1,1,2,-2,3.
2.There r some bees in a garden..1/5th of them went to a particular flower,1/3rd went to another flower,3 times the difference of the above two went to third flower..n one was remaining n it was roaming around..how many bees were there? (3 marks)
Ans:15
3. F,G,H,J,K are some juniors and P,Q,R,S are some seniors...and there are 3 communities Cultural,Recreation n Ethics..n each contained 3 members each..n each one was a member of only one committee..
i)F,Q are in Cultural committee.
ii)P is in recreation committee.
iii)J wont be in a committee where H or Q are there.
iv)G will be in recreation committe if S also works in recreation committee.
v)there will be atleast one senior in each committee.
vi)R wont be in a committee is S is there In this 4 parts were there they gave some conditions and asked to choose from the options..(8marks)
4. X Y Z X Y Z + A B - A B --------------- ------------------ C D E F B G A find X,Y,Z,G
5. in a party There are 1275 hand shacks so how many members will be there?
ans:50
6. .A man have thousand rupees.he wants to distribute tat to his 5 sons.second son will get RS 20 more than the younger one, 3rd son will get 20 more than second and so on..finally how much the youngest will get? (ans:160)
7. Number series 364, 361, 19, 16, 4, 1, _? (ans+1,-1) 3,6,13,26,33,66-?
(ans:73)
8. Due to some defect in our elevator, I was climbing down the staircase. I d climbed down just 7 steps when I saw a man on the ground floor. Continuing to walk down, I greeted the man and I was surprised to see that when I was yet to get down 4 steps to reach the ground floor, the man had already finished climbing the staircase. He perhaps climbed up 2 steps for every 1 of mine. How many steps did the staircase have?
Ans:22 steps
9
. I went to meet my friend,today is saturday, he asked me to come 3 days after, the day before, the after tomorrow. wats the day? 10.one wizard is telling that his age is 3 times as his son s age.and his father age is 40 more than twice of his age.how old the wizard is?.
1. A man asked about last 5 days temperature.one man said, i don no exactly, but each temperature is different.multiple is 12.
ans:-1,1,2,-2,3.
2.There r some bees in a garden..1/5th of them went to a particular flower,1/3rd went to another flower,3 times the difference of the above two went to third flower..n one was remaining n it was roaming around..how many bees were there? (3 marks)
Ans:15
3. F,G,H,J,K are some juniors and P,Q,R,S are some seniors...and there are 3 communities Cultural,Recreation n Ethics..n each contained 3 members each..n each one was a member of only one committee..
i)F,Q are in Cultural committee.
ii)P is in recreation committee.
iii)J wont be in a committee where H or Q are there.
iv)G will be in recreation committe if S also works in recreation committee.
v)there will be atleast one senior in each committee.
vi)R wont be in a committee is S is there In this 4 parts were there they gave some conditions and asked to choose from the options..(8marks)
4. X Y Z X Y Z + A B - A B --------------- ------------------ C D E F B G A find X,Y,Z,G
5. in a party There are 1275 hand shacks so how many members will be there?
ans:50
6. .A man have thousand rupees.he wants to distribute tat to his 5 sons.second son will get RS 20 more than the younger one, 3rd son will get 20 more than second and so on..finally how much the youngest will get? (ans:160)
7. Number series 364, 361, 19, 16, 4, 1, _? (ans+1,-1) 3,6,13,26,33,66-?
(ans:73)
8. Due to some defect in our elevator, I was climbing down the staircase. I d climbed down just 7 steps when I saw a man on the ground floor. Continuing to walk down, I greeted the man and I was surprised to see that when I was yet to get down 4 steps to reach the ground floor, the man had already finished climbing the staircase. He perhaps climbed up 2 steps for every 1 of mine. How many steps did the staircase have?
Ans:22 steps
9
. I went to meet my friend,today is saturday, he asked me to come 3 days after, the day before, the after tomorrow. wats the day? 10.one wizard is telling that his age is 3 times as his son s age.and his father age is 40 more than twice of his age.how old the wizard is?.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)