Saturday, August 9, 2008

IBM Placement Paper3

IBM PLACEMENT PAPERS



Total time: 40 min
English Comprehension: 5 marks
Aptitude: 20 marks
C language: 15 marks

Aptitude:

1. Out of 30 members, 9 are wearing shoes but not caps and 18 are wearing shoes, how many members are wearing only caps?
Ans: 12

2. Introducing a man a woman said “His wife is only daughter of my father”, how was that man related to that woman.
Ans: Husband

3. ABCD are four corners of square, if BD is diagonal. In how many ways we can travel from A to C.
Ans: 4

4. If a is an integer then the true statement is, a^2+a+1 is?Ans: Odd5. You are in a 400 meter race and you overtake last person, what position you are in?
(a) last but one
(b) first but one
(c) cannot overtake
(d) unpredictable
Ans:

6. Flowers problem ,Key words 4 members, collecting different flowers
Ans: 344,142

C-Language:
1.
int a[3][2][2] = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12};
Printf (“%d”, a [2][1][0]);
Ans:11
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 122.

2D array elements are stored in,
(a) Column major order
(b) Row major order
(c) Both

3. A Graph is called ____________ Graph if each edge is identified by an order pair
(a) directed
(b) undirected
(c) connected

4. Prototype of function consists of _______
Ans: all of the above

5. ____ is not a logical operator
(a) &
(b) &&
(c) !
(d) none
Ans: &

6. Which of the following statement is correct?Ans: strcmp (s1,s2) returns 0 if s1==s27. How many times the program will print “hari”?
main
{
Printf(“hari)
;main();}
(a) Infinite number of times
(b) till the time stack doesn’t overflow

8. A character array, char a []= “ Have a nice day”; p is pointer to that, containing base address the p+=7 points to
(a) a
(b) e
(c) n
Ans: n

9. void main(){Printf”(%d”, main);}This program exists?
(a) yes
(b) no
Ans: yes

IBM Placement Paper2

IBM Placement Paper 4APTITUDE TEST*****************************************************

Missing letter
1).eefgghii-(Ans j)
2)3)defdefghi- (Ans g)
4)cdexyzfghxyz-(Ans i)
5)defdegde- (h)
6)abczabcyabc- (x)
7)fgbhibjkb- (l)8)- - - - -(Ans is r)
9)aarbsctarb- (s)
10)bccdeefg- (g)
11)efhikl- (n)
12)abccdeffg- (h)
13amnbopc- (q)
14)tttssrqqqp- (p)15)ddffhhjj- (l)
16)mnmnklopopkl- (q)
17)cddeeefff- (f)
18)gfed- (c)
19)dfhjl- (n)
20)abcijdefij (g)
21)efgefghefghi- (e)
22)bcbdedfgfhi- (h)2
3)aababccdc- (d)
24)aibcidef- (i)
25)cehl- (q)
26)abdehimn- (s) check again
27)becfdge- (h)
28)agbhc- (i)
29)adhko- (r)
30)efghjklno- (q)
31)aedhg- (k)
32aeibf- (j)
33)zdwgt- (J
)34)zeyijxg- ()find3
5)cqreuvg- (y)
36)ksjtiuh- (v)
37)rsjtuhvw- (f)
38)ieajfbk- (g)
39)hebifej- (g
)40)hjlmiel- (h)

--------------------------------

TOTAL 60 QUE'S 25-PROBLEMS & 35 FIGURES(figure series,wehave to find next coming figure)

HERE 13 PROB'S ARE THERS.REMAINING ALSO ALMOST LIKE THIS .

1) A boy multiplied a number with 10 and got 100,insted ofdividing it . If he devided it what would be the answer?(
Ans is 1)

2)If 12 shell cup board requires 18ft of wall space then30 " " " " how much wall space
?(Ans is 45)

3)The average salary of three employee is 95Rs.per week.If one employee earns 115 and other earns 65 rupees.how much will third be earn?
(Ans is 105Rs)

4)A company instaled 36 punching machines at the begining ofthe year.In the spring they instaled 9 additional m/c'sand then discontinued 18 in the fall.How many were stillinstalled at the end of the year?
(Ans is 9)check

5)During a given week a programmer spend 1/4 of his timepreparing charts,3/8 of his time for coding,rest of his timefor debugging the programs.If he had 48 hrs during the weekhow many hours did he spend debugging the program.
(Ans is 18hrs)

6)A 16 story building has 12000ft on each floor. Company Arents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is thenumber of square feet of unrented floor space?
(Ans is 60000 sqft)

7)A man owns 2/3 of a computer service buroue business andsells 3/4 of his share for $75000.What is the value of thebusiness.
(Ans is 150,000)

8)A computer printer produces 176400 lines in a given day.If the printer was in operation for 7hrs during the dayhow many lines did it print per minute?
(Ans is 420)

9)From its total income a company spent $20000 for advertisinghalf of the remainder on salaries and had $6000 left.Whatwas the total income?
(Ans is $32000

)10)In a certain company 20% of the men and 40% of the womenattended the annual company picnic.If 35% of all the emplo-yees are men .What % of all the employee went to the picnic?
(Ans is 33%)

11)The dimensions of certain IBM m/c are 48"*30". If thesize of the m/c is increased proportionally until thesum of its dimensions equals to 156".What will be theincrease in the shortest side?
(Ans is 30)

12)If a card punch operator can process 80 cards in half an hourHow many cards can this process in 7hr30min
?(Ans is 1200)

13)In a computer tape library there are two racks with 40 tapesper rack.In a given day 30 tapes are in use . What fraction remains in the rack?
(Ans is 5/8)

IBM Placement Paper1

IBM, Written test, 2000 (Rec Durgapur)

1. There are 12 persons seated in a room. If one half of the people belongto group A, one third belong to group B and one forth belong to both thegroups. How many dont belong to any group. ---5

.2. 1/5 is what part of 2/3
ans 3/10

3. A train passes a point in 20 secs and crosses a bicycle moving inopposite direction with a speed of 8 m/s in 15 secs. What is the length ofthe train?
ans 480m

4. A freight train starts from a station.After two hours a passenger traintravelling with a speed of 60mph.starts from the same station.both thetrains meet after four hours after the departure of the passengertrain.what is the speed of the freight train?
ans 40mph

5. A tank has a capacity of 3750cu.m. there r two taps fixed on it,onefilling the tank at 800cu m/min and second tap emptying at a rate of 300 cum/min.if the two taps r opened sccessively for one minute each,then afterhow much time the tank gets completely filled?
ans 14 5/16

6.The contract for painting three houses is given to three people.a canpaint each house in 6 days,b in 8 days & c in 12 days.a starts the work &continues for 8 days,b continues the work for 6 days then in how many days ccan finish the work?
ans 11

7.One edge of a square is the centre of a circlewith the two sides adjoiningthe edge of the square becoming the radii of the cirle.if the length of thearc described by the two radii(the two sides of the square)is 2 units.whatis the perimeter of the square
.ans 16 /PI OR 56/11

8. AB is perpendicular to BC, bc perpendicular to CD AB=8 cm BC=5 cm CD=4 cmwhat is the shortest distance from A to D?
ans SQRT(41) OR 13

9. If 6 squares of equal size are placed side by side to form a rectangle ofperimeter 294cm, find the perimeter of each square.
ans 84

10.What is the length of a parrallelopiped of sides 3,4,7cms.
ans SQRT(74)

11.Correct definition of pi isa. 3.14b. 3.141257c.22/7d.ratio of circumferance and diametere. none of the above
ans D

.12.A fooball team played 60 matches out of which 30% were won by them. Ifthey start winning all the next matches after how many matches will theaverage winning rate be 50%ans 24 MORE

13. Difference of ages of 2 persons is 9 and difference of squares of theages is 459. What is the age of the older person.
ans 30

14. There is a rectangular field of 110x70 cm size. If it is to be fencedsuch that the fence is placed alternative with a gap of 10cm and the fenceshould be present at the four corners. taking $2 per cm of fence. Find thecost of fencing.ans 72 OR 400(????)

15. the figure having one line of symmetrya. squareb. equilateral triangle.c. isosceles triangled. rectangleans C16. Which is greater?a. 0.3b. (0.3)^.5c. 2/5
ans B

17. If there are persons named 1 to n. If each person handshakes with allother persons whose no. is more than him, then how many handshakes arepossible.
ans N(N-1)/2

18. maximum value of 3x^2-4x+7
ans INFINITY

19. For travelling from A to C there are three choices1. through a bridge from A to C of 20 miles length having a toll of 75centsper person2. through a tunnel from A to C of 10 miles length having a toll of 25 centsper person3. a toll free highway from A to B(eastwards)of 20 miles and then B to C(north west) 10 mileswhich will be most economical?bridgetunnelhighwaynone
ans HIGHWAY

20.if he wanna reach earliest what will he choose?
ans TUNNEL

21. If the employer of a firm going from A to C deducts some % of his basicsalary which he will choose(what factor will influence his preference)bridge with less traffictunnelcost of gasolenecost of toll on three modes

22.What is the shortest mode of travel from B to Cbridgetunnelhighwaynone??

23. What is the number of multiplications u have to undergo to multiply two2x2 matrices
ans 82

4. What is the angle subtended by the hands of a clock when it is quaterpast one
ans52.5

25. If a particle is moving in a circle with const angular velocity thena. radial acc. =0 tangential acc. =0b. <>0 =0c. =0 <>0d. <>0 <>0ans C# what does > and >> signify in UNIX?
# int n;
k=n;
result=1;
while(k>1)
{
result*=k;k--;
}
What does this program do?
a. calculates the factorial for n<0
b. calculates the factorial for n>0
c. b is right if the foll is added
if(n<=1)
result=1;
ans=b#
Which one is not an aspect of relational database
a. tree like structures
b. records
c. fields
d. tables
ans A#

If right to left operation is done instead of left to right then find thevalue of7-(16/(3+1)*2)-4
ans 9#

What is the difference between Dos in windows and DOS in MS-DOS mode?

they occupy diff. memorythey are samewindows can access some special files#char. of RAMfinite,temporary and fast

# main()
{
int num[6]={2,3,4,18,44,17}j=5;
printf("%d%d",
*(num+j),j[num]
}
ans 17 17

# n=5
while(n>1)
{
for(i=1;i < n;i++)
product*=i;
return(product);
}
output=?
ans=junk value
#main advantage of using pointers?

ans=pointers can be used to return more than one value from a function

#what is the main aspect of computers over calculators
a. computers are complex to understand
b. computers are huge and expensive
c. more than one person can work on a compu
d. compu can perform logical calculations as well as arithmaticans
D.

SBI Clerical Exam Current ffairs Paper

1. WHO IS THE PRESENT CHAIRMAN OF CII ?
ANS- K.V.KAMATHI

2. WHAT IS THE FULLFORM OF “BRIC” ?
ANS- BRAZIL,RUSSIA ,INDIA,CHINA
Completely detailed SBI Clerical Exam Question Paper / Job Placement Paper of State Bank Of India new job posts 2008. Fully detailed Current Affairs Test Paper Booklet latest with answer keys.

3. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST MOVIE AWARDS IN IIFA AWARDS WHICH WAS HELD IN BANGKOK ?
ANS- CHAK DE INDIA (YASH CHOPRA)

4. WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 MEN’S TITLE ?
ANS- RAFAEL NADAL

5. WHO IS THE WINNER OF DLF IPL CRICKET TOUNAMENT 2008 ?
ANS- RAJASTHAN ROYALS

6. NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION CHAIRMAN?
ANS- JUSTICE RAJENDRA BABU

7. WHO IS THE INDIAN HOCKEY COACH ?
ANS- JOKIM KARVALO

8. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST FILM OF GOLDEN PALM AWARD IN CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2008 ?
ANS- ENTRE LES MURS (THE CLASS)

9. WHO IS THE winner of IIFA Best Actor award 2008 ?
ANS- SHAHRUKH KHAN (CHAK DE INDIA)

10.WHO IS THE CHIEF OF INDIAN AIR FORCE ?
ANS- FALI HOMI MAJOR

11.WHO IS THE MISS UNIVERSE INDIA 2008 ?
ANS- SIMARAN KAUR MUNDI

12.WHO IS THE Miss INDIA WORLD 2008
ANS- PARVATHY OMNAKUTTAN

13.VENUE OF 15TH SAARC SUMMIT 2008?
ANS- COLOMBO (SRI LANKA)

14.WHO GOT DADA SAHEB PHALKE RATNA AWARD 2008?
ANS- B.R.CHOPRA

15.WHO IS THE WINNER OF WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 ?
ANS- AUSTRALIA

16.WHO IS THE WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 RUNNER UP ?
ANS- SRI LANKA

17.WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 WOMENS TITLE ?
ANS- Ana Ivanovic

18.WHO COMPLETED 16000 RUNS IN ODI RECENTLY ?
ANS- SACHIN TENDULKAR

19.WHO IS THE PRESIDENT OF RUSSIA ?
ANS-DMITRI MEDWEDEV

20.WHO IS THE PRIME MINISTER OF RUSSIA ?
ANS- VLADIMIR PUTIN

21.WHO IS THE WORLD BANK PRESIDENT ?
ANS- ROBERT ZOELLICK

22.INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED AGNI III IN THE MONTH OF MAY 2008. WHICH TYPE OF MISSILE BELONGS TO AGNI III -
ANS - SURFACE TO SURFACE INTERMEDIATE RANGE BALLISTIC MISSILE

Download free online SBI Clerical Exam Job Test Question Paper with answers and solutions. Also see SBI Officers exam question paper. See various HR and technical job interview questions free for top IT companies and Banks here.

SBI Clerical Exam Paper Pattern Tesy

State Bank Of India Clerical Appointment test / Employment exam question paper Latest Pattern:State bank of india is recruiting clerks about 20000 in number. The placement paper / job test paper pattern is given below for every subject. The number of questions for every subject / topic are given. The pattern is according to State bank of india sbi latest specifications.

General Awareness - 40 questions - 40 marks
English Language - 40 questions - 40 marks
Quantitative Aptitude - 40 questions - 40 marks
Reasoning Ability - 40 questions - 40 marks
Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge - 40 questions - 40 marks

Total are 200 questions and 200 marks

Note: In this time psychometry is not included in examination. See free online SBI Clerical Jobs exam / Test Question Paper with answers and free solutions. Also Downlaod free SBI Officers exam question paper. See various HR and technical job interview questions free for top IT companies and Banks here.

STATE BANK OF INDIA PLACEMENT PAPER

SBI General Knowledge Placement Test Paper questions / recruitment test exam questions booklet with answer keys for State Bank of India free

1. The Kishenganga Power Project is in-
A. Orissa
B. Maharashtra
C. GujaratD. Jammu & Kashmir
Ans (D)

2. The late Nirmala Desh Pande was a famous
A. diplomat
B. astrologer
C. Social activistD. film-star
Ans (C)

3. Who has been awarded the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ?
A. Nilanjana Bose
B. Rupashree Nanda
C. Nirupama Subramanian
D. None of these
Ans (C)

4. Microwave ovens cook dishes by means of
A. Ultraviolet rays
B. Infra-red rays
C. Convection
D. Conduction
Ans (D)

5. Most of the phenomena related to weather take place in
A. stratosphere
B. ionosphere
C. mesosphere
D. troposphere
Ans (D)

6. The current President of the World Bank i
sA. Dominique Strauss-Kahn
B. James D. Wolfansen
C. Barbara Cartland
D. Robert Zoellick
Ans (D)

7. Amartya Sen, the NRI Nobel laureate got the honour for his work on
A. Game theory
B. Securities analysis
C. Poverty and faminesD.Impact of Industrialization
Ans (C)

8. The Quit India resolution was passed at the
A. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1940
B. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1941
C. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1942
D. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1945
.Ans (C)

9. Who among the following is not a ghazal singer?
A. Talat Aziz
B. Chandan Dass
C. Peenaz Masani
D. Jagdev Singh
Ans (D)

10. Nobel Prize for literature in 2007 was received by-
A. Doris Lessing
B. Albert Al Gore
C. Mohammad Yunus
D. None of these
Ans (A)

11. Meteorites are the heavenly bodies
A. between the Mars and the Jupiter
B. between the Saturn and the Neptune
C. between the Mars and the Venus
D. that burn brightly on entering the Earth’s atmosphere
Ans (D)

12. P-5 is a group of
A. highly developed countries
B. Highly populous countries
C. Permanent members of the Security Council
D. Established nuclear powers
Ans (C)

13. Arrange the following in chronological order:a. Dandi Marchb. McDonald Awardc. Hanging of Bhagat Singhd. Meerut conspiracy case
A. a, b, c, d
B. b, a, c, d
C. d, c, a, b,
D. d, a, c, bA
ns (A)

14. Which of the following is a land-locked state?
A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans (C)

15. Which of the following is not an official language as per the 8th schedule?A. KonkaniB. SindhiC. ManipuriD. EnglishAns (D)

16. Which of the following used in making computer chips ?
A. Carbon
B. Uranium
C. Silicon
D. Rubidium
Ans (C)
17. In order to see an undersea object while in a ship, you would make use of a
A. telescope
B. periscope
C. marinoscope
D None of these
Ans (B)
18. Baan Ki-moon , the UNO Secretary-General belong to
A. Saudi Arab
B. Egypt
C. South Korea
D. Brazil
Ans (C)

19. The deepest ocean in the world is
A. The Indian ocean
B. The Atlantic ocean
C. The Pacific ocean
D. None of these
Ans (C)

20. The oldest mutual fund in India is the\
A. SBI Mutual Fund
B. BOB Mutual Fund
C. PNB Mutual Fund
D. Unit Trust of India
Ans (D)

21. A candidate for elections to the Lok Sabha stands to lose his Deposit Money if he fails to get
A. 1/5 of the total valid votes
B. 1/8 of the valid votes
C. 1/6 of the valid votes polled
D. none of these
Ans (A)

22. The Varanasi–Kanyakumari National Highway is calledA. N.H. – 8B. N. H. – 7C. N.H. – 12D. N.H. – 9Ans (B)
23. Which of the following areas of output is witnessing a new revolution?
A. oilseeds
B. fisheries
C. fruits
D. cereals
Ans (A)

24. The W.T.O. came into being on
A. 1st April, 1995
B. 1st April, 1994
C. 1st Jan., 1995
D. 1st Jan., 1996
Ans (C)

25. Bangal was partitioned during the viceroyalty of
A. Lord Rippon
B. Lord Curzon
C. Lord
Hardinge
D. Lord Minto
Ans (B)

26. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover from-
A. Hyundai
B. Maruti-Suzuk
iC. Ford Motor
D. General Motor
Ans (C)

See more State Bank of India Questions and answers from job placement test question paper / SBI exam paper free. Download free SBI Clerical Exam papers and Latest SBI Officers recruitment exam test paper questions as these are given free online here.

CAPGEMINI PAPER ON 22ND JULY, 2008

CAPGEMINI PAPER ON 22ND JULY, 2008

Here are the written test aptitude and other multiple choice questions from the Capgemini IT company placement exam test paper 2008:

1.Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?2kg / 2.4kg / 2.5kg /none

2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated144 / 168 / 192 / none

3.There is a rectangular garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway1/2/3/4

4. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 0 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X. Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tIme, who’ll finish 1stJack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell

5. A man engaged a servant on a condition that he’ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban isi. Rs 10 / 19 / 0 / 55

6. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn.When does it align again for the first time?14/20/22/5 sec

7. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then
i. x=3y
ii. x=y/3
iii. x=(2/3)y
iv. none

8. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?
i. 147
ii. 148
iii. 149
iv. 146

9.An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to anotherMiss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.
a. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be
i. Miss H
ii. Mr. M
iii. Mr. T
iv. Mr. D
b. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the officesi
. 1 2 4
ii. 2 3 6
iii. 1 2 3
iv. 1 2 3
c. The ideal office for Mr. M would be
i. 2
ii. 6
iii. 1
iv. 3
d. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?
i. Mr D quitting smoking
ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R
iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H’s office
iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia

10.Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R

a. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the following. is necessarily true?
i. R gets even no. of coins
ii. R gets odd no. of coins
iii. S gets even no. of coins
iv. S gets odd no. of coins

b. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true?
i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S
ii. Q gets more coins than P
iii. P gets more coins than S
iv. P and Q together get at least five coins

c. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true?
i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins
ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins
iii.R and S together get at least 5 coins
iv.P and R together get at least 5 coins

11.Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.
a. What is sufficient to estimate Elle’s age?
i.Zaheer is 10 yrs old
ii.Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.
iii.Both of the above
iv.None of the above

b. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the info above
i.Yogesh is elder than Waheeda
ii.Elle is older than Waheeda
iii.Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda
iv.None of the above

See other Capgemini Placement Test papers, latest 2008 exam papers, call centres, bpo, kpo, executives, voice caller, developers, software engineers, b.tech electronics and communications ece, computer science engineering cse, it information technology freshers placement papers and technical hr interview questions. Download and save free test papers here.